India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Workers

Workers

Status in employment, industry and occupation; the enterprise, its size and the place of work; the produce of the farm.

12 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error. 17 of the 17 figures of this section that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal.

Table 5.1Workers by status in employment

Workers of all ages, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Own-account worker 37.0 Employer 3.6 Helper in a household enterprise 15.6 Regular wage or salaried employee 23.6 Casual labour in public works 0.8 Casual labour in other work 19.4
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Own-account worker 37.0 Employer 3.6 Helper in a househol… 15.6 Regular wage or sala… 23.6 Casual labour in pub… 0.8 Casual labour in oth… 19.4
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Own-account worker 38.00.235.10.337.00.242.20.237.20.340.30.229.10.227.30.428.60.2
Employer 5.00.10.80.03.60.14.10.10.70.02.80.16.80.21.30.15.40.1
Helper in a household enterprise 9.00.128.30.315.60.111.10.232.90.319.30.24.50.111.80.36.40.1
Regular wage or salaried employee 26.50.218.20.223.60.217.00.29.30.214.10.246.50.350.90.547.60.3
Casual labour in public works 0.20.01.90.10.80.00.30.02.20.11.00.00.10.00.80.10.30.0
Casual labour in other work 21.40.215.70.219.40.225.30.317.80.322.50.213.00.27.90.311.70.2

Table 5.2Workers by broad status in employment

Workers of all ages, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Self-employed 56.2 Regular wage or salaried 23.6 Casual labour 20.2
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Self-employed 56.2 Regular wage or sala… 23.6 Casual labour 20.2
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Self-employed 52.00.264.20.356.20.257.40.370.70.362.40.340.40.340.40.540.40.3
Regular wage or salaried 26.50.218.20.223.60.217.00.29.30.214.10.246.50.350.90.547.60.3
Casual labour 21.60.217.60.220.20.225.60.320.00.323.50.213.10.28.70.312.00.2

Table 5.3Workers by broad industry

Workers of all ages with a known industry, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Agriculture 43.0 Mining and quarrying 0.3 Manufacturing 12.1 Electricity, water and the like 0.7 Construction 12.0 Trade, hotels and restaurants 12.9 Transport, storage and communication 5.8 Other services 13.1
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Agriculture 43.0 Mining and quarrying 0.3 Manufacturing 12.1 Electricity, water a… 0.7 Construction 12.0 Trade, hotels and re… 12.9 Transport, storage a… 5.8 Other services 13.1
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Agriculture 34.30.259.80.343.00.247.80.372.70.357.20.35.70.112.70.47.50.2
Mining and quarrying 0.40.00.10.00.30.00.40.00.10.00.30.00.40.00.10.00.30.0
Manufacturing 12.30.111.70.212.10.18.80.29.00.28.90.119.80.321.70.420.30.3
Electricity, water and the like 0.90.00.20.00.70.00.70.00.10.00.50.01.30.10.70.11.20.1
Construction 15.90.24.60.112.00.117.50.25.00.112.80.212.50.23.00.210.00.2
Trade, hotels and restaurants 15.90.17.30.112.90.110.80.24.90.18.60.126.50.316.10.323.80.2
Transport, storage and communication 8.00.11.50.15.80.15.90.10.60.03.90.112.50.24.90.310.60.2
Other services 12.30.114.70.213.10.18.00.17.60.17.80.121.30.240.90.526.40.2

Table 5.4Workers by industry section (NIC-2008)

Workers of all ages with a known industry, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 A. Agriculture, forestry and fishing 43.0 B. Mining and quarrying 0.3 C. Manufacturing 12.1 D. Electricity, gas, steam and air conditio… 0.3 E. Water supply, sewerage and waste 0.3 F. Construction 12.0 G. Wholesale and retail trade, repair of ve… 10.8 H. Transport and storage 4.5 I. Accommodation and food services 2.2 J. Information and communication 1.3 K. Finance and insurance 1.2 L. Real estate 0.2 M. Professional, scientific and technical 0.9 N. Administrative and support services 1.1 O. Public administration and defence 1.4 P. Education 3.3 Q. Health and social work 1.5 R. Arts, entertainment and recreation 0.3 S. Other services 1.9 T. Households as employers 1.3 U. Extraterritorial organisations 0.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 A. Agriculture, fore… 43.0 B. Mining and quarry… 0.3 C. Manufacturing 12.1 D. Electricity, gas,… 0.3 E. Water supply, sew… 0.3 F. Construction 12.0 G. Wholesale and ret… 10.8 H. Transport and sto… 4.5 I. Accommodation and… 2.2 J. Information and c… 1.3 K. Finance and insur… 1.2 L. Real estate 0.2 M. Professional, sci… 0.9 N. Administrative an… 1.1 O. Public administra… 1.4 P. Education 3.3 Q. Health and social… 1.5 R. Arts, entertainme… 0.3 S. Other services 1.9 T. Households as emp… 1.3 U. Extraterritorial … 0.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
A. Agriculture, forestry and fishing 34.30.259.80.343.00.247.80.372.70.357.20.35.70.112.70.47.50.2
B. Mining and quarrying 0.40.00.10.00.30.00.40.00.10.00.30.00.40.00.10.00.30.0
C. Manufacturing 12.30.111.70.212.10.18.80.29.00.28.90.119.80.321.70.420.30.3
D. Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning 0.40.00.10.00.30.00.40.00.00.00.20.00.60.00.20.00.50.0
E. Water supply, sewerage and waste 0.40.00.20.00.30.00.30.00.10.00.20.00.70.00.50.10.70.0
F. Construction 15.90.24.60.112.00.117.50.25.00.112.80.212.50.23.00.210.00.2
G. Wholesale and retail trade, repair of vehicles 13.30.15.90.110.80.19.20.14.00.17.20.122.10.212.60.319.60.2
H. Transport and storage 6.50.10.60.04.50.15.40.10.40.03.60.18.80.21.00.16.80.1
I. Accommodation and food services 2.60.11.50.12.20.01.70.10.90.11.40.04.40.13.50.24.20.1
J. Information and communication 1.50.11.00.11.30.00.50.00.20.00.40.03.70.13.80.23.80.1
K. Finance and insurance 1.40.00.70.01.20.00.70.00.20.00.50.02.90.12.40.12.80.1
L. Real estate 0.30.00.10.00.20.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.80.00.20.00.70.0
M. Professional, scientific and technical 1.10.00.50.00.90.00.50.00.10.00.30.02.40.11.90.12.30.1
N. Administrative and support services 1.40.00.60.01.10.00.90.00.20.00.60.02.50.12.00.12.40.1
O. Public administration and defence 1.70.00.90.01.40.01.10.00.50.00.90.03.00.12.10.12.80.1
P. Education 2.30.05.10.13.30.01.90.13.20.12.40.13.10.112.10.25.40.1
Q. Health and social work 1.00.02.60.11.50.00.60.01.70.11.00.01.90.15.80.22.90.1
R. Arts, entertainment and recreation 0.40.00.10.00.30.00.30.00.10.00.20.00.70.00.30.00.60.0
S. Other services 2.10.01.60.11.90.01.70.10.80.01.40.02.80.14.60.23.30.1
T. Households as employers 0.50.02.60.11.30.00.30.00.70.10.40.01.10.19.50.33.30.1
U. Extraterritorial organisations 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0

Table 5.5Workers by occupation (NCO-2015 division)

Workers of all ages with a known occupation, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Managers 2.7 Professionals 5.6 Technicians and associate professionals 2.5 Clerical support workers 2.2 Service and sales workers 12.8 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery … 35.1 Craft and related trades workers 11.4 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 5.9 Elementary occupations 21.9
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Managers 2.7 Professionals 5.6 Technicians and asso… 2.5 Clerical support wor… 2.2 Service and sales wo… 12.8 Skilled agricultural… 35.1 Craft and related tr… 11.4 Plant and machine op… 5.9 Elementary occupatio… 21.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Managers 3.50.11.00.02.70.11.50.00.40.01.10.07.90.23.30.26.70.2
Professionals 5.40.15.90.15.60.13.00.12.60.12.90.110.30.218.20.412.30.2
Technicians and associate professionals 2.80.02.10.12.50.01.50.01.50.11.50.05.40.14.00.25.00.1
Clerical support workers 2.50.01.50.02.20.01.60.00.60.01.30.04.50.14.80.24.60.1
Service and sales workers 14.70.19.20.112.80.110.50.16.20.18.90.123.50.220.20.322.60.2
Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers 28.50.247.80.335.10.239.80.358.40.446.80.34.80.18.90.35.90.2
Craft and related trades workers 12.50.19.10.211.40.110.50.27.50.29.40.116.90.315.10.416.40.2
Plant and machine operators and assemblers 8.40.11.10.05.90.17.10.10.90.14.70.111.10.22.00.18.80.2
Elementary occupations 21.60.222.30.321.90.224.40.322.00.323.50.215.70.223.40.417.70.2

Table 5.6Workers outside crop farming, by type of enterprise

Workers in all industries but growing crops (NIC 011-013, 015), usual status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Proprietary, male 59.9 Proprietary, female 15.4 Partnership 1.1 Government or local body 8.4 Public sector enterprise 0.7 Autonomous body 0.2 Public or private limited company 10.2 Co-operative society 0.3 Trust or other non-profit 1.1 Employer's household 1.9 Others or not known 0.8
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Proprietary, male 59.9 Proprietary, female 15.4 Partnership 1.1 Government or local … 8.4 Public sector enterp… 0.7 Autonomous body 0.2 Public or private li… 10.2 Co-operative society 0.3 Trust or other non-p… 1.1 Employer's household 1.9 Others or not known 0.8
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Proprietary, male 75.60.223.50.359.90.282.10.323.30.462.30.367.30.323.90.456.40.3
Proprietary, female 0.60.049.60.415.40.10.80.058.30.520.10.20.40.032.90.58.50.1
Partnership 1.30.10.70.11.10.00.90.10.40.00.70.01.80.11.30.11.70.1
Government or local body 7.00.111.70.28.40.16.10.111.90.38.00.18.10.211.50.28.90.1
Public sector enterprise 0.80.00.40.00.70.00.60.00.20.00.40.01.10.10.80.11.10.1
Autonomous body 0.10.00.30.00.20.00.10.00.10.00.10.00.20.00.50.10.20.0
Public or private limited company 11.80.26.60.210.20.27.10.22.60.25.60.217.70.314.10.416.80.3
Co-operative society 0.30.00.30.00.30.00.30.00.20.00.30.00.30.00.60.10.40.0
Trust or other non-profit 0.80.01.70.11.10.00.70.01.00.10.80.01.00.03.20.11.50.1
Employer's household 0.80.04.50.11.90.10.50.01.50.10.80.01.20.110.30.33.50.1
Others or not known 0.90.00.70.00.80.00.80.10.50.10.70.11.00.11.10.11.00.1

Table 5.7Workers outside crop farming in proprietary and partnership enterprises

Workers in all industries but growing crops, usual status. per cent. The informal sector as the Annual Reports define it: proprietary and partnership enterprises.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 Self-employed 99.8 Regular wage or salaried 39.4 Casual labour 90.5 All workers 76.3
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 Self-employed 99.8 Regular wage or sala… 39.4 Casual labour 90.5 All workers 76.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Self-employed 99.80.099.90.099.80.099.80.099.90.099.90.099.70.199.70.199.70.0
Regular wage or salaried 43.60.427.50.539.40.349.50.628.90.844.50.539.20.526.60.635.70.4
Casual labour 94.90.372.30.990.50.395.40.371.51.090.50.493.10.576.61.690.80.5
All workers 77.50.273.70.376.30.283.70.381.90.383.10.269.50.358.00.566.60.3

Table 5.8Workers outside crop farming, by number of workers in the enterprise

Workers in all industries but growing crops, usual status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Fewer than 6 66.4 6 to 9 10.7 10 to 19 6.1 20 and above 15.7 Not known 1.2
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Fewer than 6 66.4 6 to 9 10.7 10 to 19 6.1 20 and above 15.7 Not known 1.2
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Fewer than 6 63.80.372.40.366.40.270.20.479.20.473.20.355.80.459.30.556.70.3
6 to 9 12.10.27.50.210.70.112.20.26.70.210.30.211.90.29.20.211.30.2
10 to 19 6.30.15.40.16.10.15.70.24.20.25.20.17.20.27.80.27.30.1
20 and above 16.50.213.70.215.70.210.80.29.10.310.20.223.80.322.60.523.50.3
Not known 1.30.10.90.11.20.11.20.10.90.11.10.11.40.11.00.11.30.1

Table 5.9Workers outside crop farming, by place of work

Workers in all industries but growing crops, usual status. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 In or beside the worker's own dwelling 19.0 Own enterprise, away from the dwelling 12.4 The employer's dwelling 2.6 The employer's enterprise, office or shop 36.3 A street, at a fixed place 2.5 A construction site 14.9 Elsewhere 7.1 No fixed workplace 5.3
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 In or beside the wor… 19.0 Own enterprise, away… 12.4 The employer's dwell… 2.6 The employer's enter… 36.3 A street, at a fixed… 2.5 A construction site 14.9 Elsewhere 7.1 No fixed workplace 5.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
In or beside the worker's own dwelling 8.30.143.80.419.00.29.60.253.40.524.30.36.70.125.30.411.30.2
Own enterprise, away from the dwelling 14.70.26.90.112.40.112.00.25.90.210.00.218.10.28.70.215.70.2
The employer's dwelling 1.40.15.40.22.60.11.20.12.00.11.40.11.80.111.80.44.30.1
The employer's enterprise, office or shop 38.10.232.00.336.30.230.80.325.00.428.80.347.40.345.60.546.90.3
A street, at a fixed place 2.80.11.70.12.50.12.50.11.40.22.20.13.10.12.20.22.90.1
A construction site 19.30.24.50.214.90.226.60.35.50.219.50.310.10.22.40.28.20.2
Elsewhere 8.50.13.90.27.10.110.40.24.80.28.50.26.10.12.20.15.10.1
No fixed workplace 6.80.11.90.15.30.16.90.21.90.15.20.26.70.21.90.15.50.1

Table 5.10Self-employed in farming, forestry, fishing and mining, by what is done with the produce

Self-employed in usual principal status in NIC divisions 01-09. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 All for the household's own use 7.8 Mostly for own use 18.0 Mostly for sale 63.9 All for sale 10.3
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 All for the househol… 7.8 Mostly for own use 18.0 Mostly for sale 63.9 All for sale 10.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
All for the household's own use 4.80.212.20.47.80.34.80.212.10.47.90.33.60.413.71.57.00.6
Mostly for own use 16.20.520.50.518.00.416.40.520.50.518.10.412.20.819.21.514.60.9
Mostly for sale 67.80.558.30.663.90.567.80.658.40.663.90.567.61.154.61.963.21.2
All for sale 11.20.39.00.310.30.310.90.38.90.310.10.316.60.912.51.115.20.8

Table 5.11Workers by how long they have been in their principal work

Workers in usual principal status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Six months or less 1.0 Six months to a year 2.5 One to two years 5.2 Two to three years 6.2 More than three years 85.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Six months or less 1.0 Six months to a year 2.5 One to two years 5.2 Two to three years 6.2 More than three years 85.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Six months or less 1.00.01.00.11.00.00.90.10.80.10.90.01.20.11.80.11.40.1
Six months to a year 2.50.12.60.12.50.12.10.11.70.11.90.13.50.15.40.23.90.1
One to two years 5.20.15.20.15.20.14.70.14.20.14.50.16.20.18.60.36.80.1
Two to three years 6.60.15.50.16.20.16.10.14.50.15.60.17.60.28.80.37.90.2
More than three years 84.80.185.70.285.00.186.30.288.80.287.10.281.60.375.30.480.10.3

Table 5.12Workers with a subsidiary activity

Workers in usual principal status. per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 All workers 19.6
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 All workers 19.6
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
All workers 18.70.221.70.319.60.225.40.326.60.425.80.34.90.15.50.25.00.1

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close