India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Conditions of employment

Conditions of employment

Written contracts, paid leave and social security, for regular employees and casual labourers.

5 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error.

Table 6.1Regular wage employees by type of job contract

Regular wage or salaried employees in non-agriculture (NIC 05-99), usual status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 No written contract 58.2 Written, for a year or less 8.0 Written, for one to three years 6.0 Written, for more than three years 27.8
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 No written contract 58.2 Written, for a year … 8.0 Written, for one to … 6.0 Written, for more th… 27.8
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
No written contract 58.50.457.20.658.20.462.60.655.00.960.70.555.40.658.60.756.30.6
Written, for a year or less 8.00.28.00.38.00.27.00.36.70.46.90.38.70.48.80.58.70.3
Written, for one to three years 6.00.26.20.36.00.25.30.35.20.45.30.36.50.26.90.46.60.2
Written, for more than three years 27.60.428.50.527.80.425.10.533.10.827.10.529.40.525.70.628.40.5

Table 6.2Regular wage employees by social security benefits

Regular wage or salaried employees in non-agriculture (NIC 05-99), usual status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 PF or pension only 9.7 Gratuity only 0.2 Health care or maternity only 1.0 PF or pension and gratuity 4.6 PF or pension and health care 11.7 Gratuity and health care 0.7 All three 17.2 None of them 51.7 Not known 3.2
0.0 20.0 40.0 PF or pension only 9.7 Gratuity only 0.2 Health care or mater… 1.0 PF or pension and gr… 4.6 PF or pension and he… 11.7 Gratuity and health … 0.7 All three 17.2 None of them 51.7 Not known 3.2
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
PF or pension only 10.30.37.80.39.70.29.20.37.10.48.70.311.10.48.20.410.30.4
Gratuity only 0.20.00.30.00.20.00.30.00.50.10.30.00.20.00.10.00.20.0
Health care or maternity only 0.80.11.50.11.00.10.70.12.40.21.10.10.80.11.00.10.90.1
PF or pension and gratuity 5.00.23.70.24.60.14.70.23.80.34.50.25.20.23.60.34.70.2
PF or pension and health care 12.00.310.90.411.70.310.20.48.20.59.70.413.30.412.70.513.10.4
Gratuity and health care 0.60.10.90.10.70.10.60.11.20.20.70.10.60.10.60.10.60.1
All three 17.30.317.00.417.20.314.20.414.50.614.30.419.70.518.50.519.40.4
None of them 50.50.455.20.551.70.456.80.659.10.957.30.545.80.552.70.747.70.5
Not known 3.40.12.80.23.20.13.40.23.10.33.40.23.30.22.50.23.10.2

Table 6.3Regular wage employees in non-agriculture (NIC 05-99): the terms they work on

Regular wage employees in non-agriculture (nic 05-99), usual status. per cent. Each share is of all such workers; the shares of contract, leave and social security are those of the Annual Reports' Statement 9.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 No written job contract 58.2 Not eligible for paid leave 47.3 Not eligible for any social security benefit 51.7 None of the three 36.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 No written job contr… 58.2 Not eligible for pai… 47.3 Not eligible for any… 51.7 None of the three 36.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
No written job contract 58.50.457.20.658.20.462.60.655.00.960.70.555.40.658.60.756.30.6
Not eligible for paid leave 47.90.445.90.647.30.453.80.646.51.052.00.643.40.645.50.744.00.5
Not eligible for any social security benefit 50.50.455.20.551.70.456.80.659.10.957.30.545.80.552.70.747.70.5
None of the three 37.20.436.20.536.90.442.80.535.20.940.90.533.10.536.80.734.10.5

Table 6.4Casual labourers: the terms they work on

Casual labourers, usual status. per cent.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 No written job contract 100.0 Not eligible for paid leave 99.6 Not eligible for any social security benefit 93.9 None of the three 93.5
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 No written job contr… 100.0 Not eligible for pai… 99.6 Not eligible for any… 93.9 None of the three 93.5
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
No written job contract 100.00.0100.00.0100.00.0100.00.0100.00.0100.00.0100.00.0100.00.0100.00.0
Not eligible for paid leave 99.50.199.60.199.60.099.60.199.60.199.60.099.30.199.20.399.30.1
Not eligible for any social security benefit 93.60.394.60.493.90.393.60.494.60.493.90.493.60.494.50.893.80.4
None of the three 93.30.394.20.493.50.393.30.494.30.493.60.493.10.493.70.993.20.5

Table 6.5Regular wage employees by type of employer

Regular wage or salaried employees, all industries, usual status. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Proprietary, male 37.0 Proprietary, female 1.2 Partnership 1.2 Government or local body 20.1 Public sector enterprise 1.8 Autonomous body 0.4 Public or private limited company 28.4 Co-operative society 0.8 Trust or other non-profit 3.0 Employer's household 5.1 Others or not known 0.9
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Proprietary, male 37.0 Proprietary, female 1.2 Partnership 1.2 Government or local … 20.1 Public sector enterp… 1.8 Autonomous body 0.4 Public or private li… 28.4 Co-operative society 0.8 Trust or other non-p… 3.0 Employer's household 5.1 Others or not known 0.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Proprietary, male 42.30.422.10.437.00.348.50.623.30.742.30.537.60.521.30.533.10.4
Proprietary, female 0.10.04.00.21.20.10.10.04.10.31.10.10.20.03.90.21.20.1
Partnership 1.30.11.20.11.20.11.00.11.00.21.00.11.50.21.40.21.40.1
Government or local body 17.50.227.20.420.10.218.90.439.20.924.00.416.40.319.20.417.10.3
Public sector enterprise 2.00.11.20.11.80.11.70.10.80.11.50.12.30.11.50.12.10.1
Autonomous body 0.30.00.80.10.40.00.30.10.70.20.40.10.30.00.80.10.50.0
Public or private limited company 30.70.421.90.628.40.423.90.616.71.022.10.635.90.525.40.733.00.5
Co-operative society 0.80.11.00.10.80.01.00.10.90.11.00.10.60.11.00.10.70.0
Trust or other non-profit 2.20.15.50.23.00.12.40.15.10.33.10.12.00.15.70.33.00.1
Employer's household 2.00.113.90.45.10.11.50.17.50.53.00.22.40.118.20.66.70.2
Others or not known 0.80.11.10.10.90.10.70.10.60.10.60.10.90.11.50.21.10.1

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close