India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Unemployment

Unemployment

How long the unemployed have looked, how they look, and unemployment by education in the current week.

3 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error.

Table 12.1The unemployed by how long they have been seeking work

Persons aged 15+ unemployed in usual principal status with no subsidiary work. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 Six months or less 16.0 Six months to a year 26.6 One to two years 26.6 Two to three years 13.3 More than three years 17.4
0.0 10.0 20.0 Six months or less 16.0 Six months to a year 26.6 One to two years 26.6 Two to three years 13.3 More than three years 17.4
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Six months or less 17.20.813.80.716.00.617.11.013.31.115.90.817.21.114.41.016.20.8
Six months to a year 28.00.724.10.926.60.628.51.123.41.426.80.827.31.024.81.126.40.8
One to two years 26.90.725.90.926.60.627.61.027.41.427.50.826.10.924.11.325.40.8
Two to three years 12.90.514.20.613.30.412.50.714.60.913.20.513.30.713.70.813.50.6
More than three years 15.00.622.10.917.40.514.20.821.31.316.60.716.10.823.01.118.50.7

Table 12.2The unemployed by how they mainly searched for work

Persons aged 15+ unemployed in usual principal status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Applied to employers, answered advertisemen… 54.8 Registered with an employment exchange 6.9 Registered with a private employment centre 3.8 Sought money to start a business 2.4 Sought help from relatives and friends 20.7 Applied for a permit or licence to start a … 0.4 Other 10.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Applied to employers… 54.8 Registered with an e… 6.9 Registered with a pr… 3.8 Sought money to star… 2.4 Sought help from rel… 20.7 Applied for a permit… 0.4 Other 10.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Applied to employers, answered advertisements, checked at worksites 51.90.860.81.154.80.750.01.161.21.653.61.054.51.260.31.556.51.0
Registered with an employment exchange 5.40.39.90.66.90.35.80.410.80.97.40.44.80.48.90.76.20.4
Registered with a private employment centre 3.90.33.80.43.80.23.70.43.50.63.60.34.20.44.10.54.10.3
Sought money to start a business 2.90.31.50.32.40.23.00.42.00.62.70.32.80.30.80.22.10.2
Sought help from relatives and friends 23.90.814.20.920.70.624.81.113.01.121.00.922.81.015.71.420.30.8
Applied for a permit or licence to start a business 0.50.10.20.10.40.10.50.20.10.10.40.10.40.10.20.10.30.1
Other 11.50.69.70.710.90.512.20.99.51.011.30.710.60.79.90.810.40.6

Table 12.3Unemployment rate by level of education, persons aged 15+, current weekly status

Persons aged 15+ in the labour force (CWS). per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 Not literate 1.9 Literate, without formal schooling 1.3 Below primary 2.1 Primary 2.3 Middle 3.4 Secondary 3.7 Higher secondary 7.3 Diploma or certificate 9.6 Graduate 15.0 Postgraduate and above 12.8 Secondary and above 9.2
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 Not literate 1.9 Literate, without fo… 1.3 Below primary 2.1 Primary 2.3 Middle 3.4 Secondary 3.7 Higher secondary 7.3 Diploma or certifica… 9.6 Graduate 15.0 Postgraduate and abo… 12.8 Secondary and above 9.2
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 2.20.21.60.11.90.12.00.21.50.11.70.13.30.42.30.42.90.3
Literate, without formal schooling 1.30.61.30.81.30.50.70.61.30.91.00.53.21.81.41.42.51.2
Below primary 2.30.21.70.32.10.21.90.21.70.31.80.23.70.51.50.43.00.4
Primary 2.60.21.70.22.30.12.50.21.60.22.20.12.80.22.40.42.70.2
Middle 3.70.12.30.23.40.13.60.22.10.23.20.14.00.23.10.63.90.2
Secondary 4.00.12.80.23.70.13.80.22.40.23.40.14.30.23.90.44.20.2
Higher secondary 7.20.27.60.47.30.27.60.36.90.57.40.26.60.39.10.67.10.2
Diploma or certificate 8.90.413.21.49.60.49.90.714.92.210.70.77.60.511.21.48.20.5
Graduate 12.80.321.80.515.00.314.90.424.50.917.10.410.90.419.70.613.10.3
Postgraduate and above 8.80.320.40.712.80.410.70.626.91.515.90.77.60.416.90.810.90.4
Secondary and above 8.10.112.80.29.20.18.40.211.70.39.20.17.80.214.40.49.30.2

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close