India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Outside the labour force

Outside the labour force

Why people neither work nor seek it, what they do instead, and why those who once worked stopped.

5 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error. 2 of the 2 figures of this section that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal.

Table 11.1Persons out of the labour force by main reason, all ages

Persons of all ages out of the labour force in usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Lacked the training, qualification or age f… 5.7 No work at a convenient place 0.4 Health or age 13.1 To continue studying 46.5 Social reasons 1.6 Financially well off 0.5 Child care, or personal commitments in home… 29.1 Other 3.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Lacked the training,… 5.7 No work at a conveni… 0.4 Health or age 13.1 To continue studying 46.5 Social reasons 1.6 Financially well off 0.5 Child care, or perso… 29.1 Other 3.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Lacked the training, qualification or age for work 8.10.24.40.15.70.19.80.35.60.27.10.24.80.22.30.13.10.1
No work at a convenient place 0.10.00.50.00.40.00.10.00.60.10.40.00.10.00.30.00.30.0
Health or age 17.90.210.50.113.10.116.20.211.50.113.10.121.40.38.80.113.00.1
To continue studying 69.80.234.10.246.50.270.40.336.30.248.50.268.60.330.30.242.90.2
Social reasons 0.10.02.40.11.60.10.10.02.50.11.70.10.10.02.10.11.50.1
Financially well off 0.40.00.60.00.50.00.20.00.50.00.40.00.80.10.90.00.90.0
Child care, or personal commitments in home-making 0.50.044.40.229.10.10.40.040.00.325.80.20.60.052.50.235.40.2
Other 3.10.13.00.13.00.12.90.13.10.13.00.13.50.12.70.13.00.1

Table 11.2Persons aged 15+ out of the labour force by main reason

Persons aged 15+ out of the labour force in usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Lacked the training, qualification or age f… 0.9 No work at a convenient place 0.5 Health or age 20.1 To continue studying 26.9 Social reasons 2.4 Financially well off 0.8 Child care, or personal commitments in home… 45.0 Other 3.4
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Lacked the training,… 0.9 No work at a conveni… 0.5 Health or age 20.1 To continue studying 26.9 Social reasons 2.4 Financially well off 0.8 Child care, or perso… 45.0 Other 3.4
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Lacked the training, qualification or age for work 1.20.10.80.00.90.01.30.10.90.11.00.11.10.10.50.00.70.0
No work at a convenient place 0.20.00.70.00.50.00.20.00.80.10.70.10.20.00.40.00.40.0
Health or age 37.50.314.10.120.10.136.80.416.20.221.40.238.70.410.90.217.90.2
To continue studying 55.30.317.20.126.90.156.90.418.00.227.90.252.80.516.10.225.30.2
Social reasons 0.10.03.20.12.40.10.10.03.50.22.60.10.20.02.60.12.00.1
Financially well off 0.80.00.80.00.80.00.40.00.60.10.60.01.50.11.10.11.20.1
Child care, or personal commitments in home-making 1.00.160.00.245.00.20.90.156.60.342.40.31.10.165.40.349.20.2
Other 3.80.13.20.13.40.13.40.23.40.13.40.14.40.22.90.13.30.1

Table 11.3Persons aged 15+ out of the labour force by activity

Persons aged 15+ out of the labour force in usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 Attending education 27.2 Domestic duties only 43.5 Domestic duties and free collection of goods 10.7 Rentier, pensioner or remittance recipient 11.6 Unable to work owing to disability 3.8 Others 3.1
0.0 20.0 40.0 Attending education 27.2 Domestic duties only 43.5 Domestic duties and … 10.7 Rentier, pensioner o… 11.6 Unable to work owing… 3.8 Others 3.1
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Attending education 56.00.317.50.127.20.257.60.418.20.228.30.253.40.516.20.225.60.2
Domestic duties only 4.50.156.80.243.50.24.00.251.00.339.00.35.20.266.00.350.70.2
Domestic duties and free collection of goods 1.10.114.00.210.70.11.40.118.00.313.80.20.60.17.60.25.90.1
Rentier, pensioner or remittance recipient 22.00.38.10.111.60.118.60.38.50.211.10.227.30.47.40.112.40.2
Unable to work owing to disability 9.30.21.90.03.80.110.80.32.20.14.40.17.00.21.30.02.80.1
Others 7.20.21.80.13.10.17.60.22.00.13.40.16.50.21.30.12.60.1

Table 11.4Persons aged 15+ not working in the year who had worked before

Persons aged 15+ who did not work in the last 365 days. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 All 22.9
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 All 22.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
All 35.70.318.20.222.90.233.30.419.80.323.40.239.40.415.80.322.20.2

Table 11.5Why people who had worked before were not working in the year

Persons aged 15+ who had worked before the last 365 days but not in them. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Retrenched or laid off 0.5 Contract ended, or quit 2.4 The enterprise stopped 0.2 No work in the area 1.0 Retired 12.8 Child care 5.0 Other household responsibilities 19.2 Health 54.9 No financial need 0.5 Other 3.7
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Retrenched or laid o… 0.5 Contract ended, or q… 2.4 The enterprise stopp… 0.2 No work in the area 1.0 Retired 12.8 Child care 5.0 Other household resp… 19.2 Health 54.9 No financial need 0.5 Other 3.7
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Retrenched or laid off 0.90.10.10.00.50.00.50.10.10.00.20.01.60.20.20.00.90.1
Contract ended, or quit 3.40.21.70.12.40.12.80.21.30.11.90.14.10.22.30.23.10.2
The enterprise stopped 0.30.00.10.00.20.00.20.00.10.00.10.00.40.10.20.10.30.0
No work in the area 1.20.10.80.11.00.11.10.10.60.10.80.11.40.21.10.21.20.1
Retired 24.90.43.90.212.80.213.40.51.80.26.30.340.10.68.10.423.50.4
Child care 0.10.08.60.35.00.20.10.07.70.34.80.20.10.010.30.55.40.3
Other household responsibilities 1.10.132.40.519.20.31.10.228.80.618.10.41.00.139.30.820.90.4
Health 63.60.548.50.554.90.476.80.655.40.763.60.546.20.734.80.640.30.5
No financial need 0.40.00.50.10.50.00.30.00.40.10.40.00.60.10.80.10.70.1
Other 4.00.23.50.23.70.13.70.33.80.33.70.24.50.32.90.23.70.2

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close