India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025States and Union Territories

States and Union Territories

Every State and UT: the three rates, youth, the kind of work, its terms, pay, hours, schooling and training.

25 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error.

Table 2.1Labour force participation rate, persons aged 15+, by State, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Sikkim 74.7 Himachal Pradesh 73.2 Meghalaya 72.3 Nagaland 72.1 Chhattisgarh 71.6 Arunachal Pradesh 71.3 Andaman & N. Island 67.2 Ladakh 66.2 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 66.0 Gujarat 65.2 Madhya Pradesh 65.1 Jammu & Kashmir 65.0 Rajasthan 64.5 Odisha 63.2 Manipur 63.1 Tamil Nadu 62.3 Tripura 62.1 Assam 61.9 Telangana 61.4 Andhra Pradesh 60.9 Jharkhand 59.8 Maharashtra 59.5 Karnataka 59.4 West Bengal 59.1 Kerala 57.4 Uttarakhand 56.3 Chandigarh 56.1 Punjab 55.2 Uttar Pradesh 55.2 Mizoram 53.9 Puducherry 51.8 Goa 51.2 Haryana 50.4 Bihar 49.3 Lakshadweep 46.3 Delhi 44.2
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Sikkim 74.7 Himachal Pradesh 73.2 Meghalaya 72.3 Nagaland 72.1 Chhattisgarh 71.6 Arunachal Prade… 71.3 Andaman & N. Is… 67.2 Ladakh 66.2 Dadra & Nagar H… 66.0 Gujarat 65.2 Madhya Pradesh 65.1 Jammu & Kashmir 65.0 Rajasthan 64.5 Odisha 63.2 Manipur 63.1 Tamil Nadu 62.3 Tripura 62.1 Assam 61.9 Telangana 61.4 Andhra Pradesh 60.9 Jharkhand 59.8 Maharashtra 59.5 Karnataka 59.4 West Bengal 59.1 Kerala 57.4 Uttarakhand 56.3 Chandigarh 56.1 Punjab 55.2 Uttar Pradesh 55.2 Mizoram 53.9 Puducherry 51.8 Goa 51.2 Haryana 50.4 Bihar 49.3 Lakshadweep 46.3 Delhi 44.2
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 84.01.850.33.867.22.185.52.051.06.267.43.582.23.049.22.667.01.7
Andhra Pradesh 78.30.644.80.960.90.680.40.851.11.365.20.874.41.233.21.053.10.8
Arunachal Pradesh 80.51.361.72.371.31.681.41.565.52.973.62.077.01.743.92.461.31.4
Assam 81.70.642.81.061.90.682.30.644.91.263.30.778.10.829.21.052.90.7
Bihar 75.70.524.70.649.30.576.50.526.10.750.20.569.91.013.90.942.90.7
Chandigarh 74.82.035.62.656.11.974.82.035.62.656.11.9
Chhattisgarh 83.50.659.80.971.60.684.40.767.01.075.70.779.90.832.51.055.90.7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 85.31.938.34.766.03.287.13.159.55.475.13.784.42.227.55.561.64.0
Delhi 71.51.013.10.944.20.768.72.910.62.842.22.671.51.013.20.944.20.8
Goa 73.41.427.42.451.21.571.31.827.03.949.81.974.62.027.63.052.02.1
Gujarat 83.40.546.20.865.20.585.40.756.31.071.00.780.70.731.71.057.10.7
Haryana 75.00.723.80.850.40.674.11.026.51.051.00.776.00.920.31.149.60.9
Himachal Pradesh 82.51.064.71.373.21.083.51.268.11.475.41.176.72.140.92.359.71.7
Jammu & Kashmir 76.30.853.11.565.00.977.31.058.41.868.01.172.91.432.71.753.91.2
Jharkhand 77.00.743.71.359.80.878.40.850.01.663.61.071.91.118.71.145.50.7
Karnataka 79.40.439.80.659.40.481.80.645.90.963.50.676.10.731.00.953.60.6
Kerala 75.80.741.20.857.40.677.31.144.91.460.01.074.30.837.40.954.60.7
Ladakh 70.91.461.02.166.21.370.41.663.92.267.21.474.22.641.65.359.53.4
Lakshadweep 76.13.221.92.746.32.786.42.929.46.059.63.873.34.020.53.043.33.2
Madhya Pradesh 83.50.446.10.865.10.585.90.455.30.970.70.678.10.624.50.951.80.6
Maharashtra 78.30.339.90.659.50.380.50.551.30.966.00.576.00.527.50.752.40.5
Manipur 74.21.852.62.363.11.276.22.453.23.164.41.769.11.751.41.959.91.3
Meghalaya 80.61.564.31.872.31.282.91.867.82.275.41.469.72.350.22.159.01.6
Mizoram 67.81.338.02.853.91.570.92.439.35.456.72.964.51.236.72.051.11.1
Nagaland 79.71.864.52.472.11.882.22.469.83.475.82.574.62.252.12.663.81.9
Odisha 80.60.647.30.863.20.581.90.651.21.065.70.674.81.729.11.151.80.9
Puducherry 72.71.832.72.151.81.472.73.144.95.158.13.272.82.226.61.948.81.3
Punjab 79.20.530.20.855.20.578.80.733.81.256.40.779.70.824.91.053.60.7
Rajasthan 77.00.452.30.764.50.478.10.560.70.869.20.574.40.730.31.053.10.7
Sikkim 81.32.566.72.774.72.084.22.077.32.981.21.773.17.541.45.357.75.3
Tamil Nadu 78.30.647.30.762.30.580.60.657.91.068.70.776.01.035.90.855.60.6
Telangana 77.00.746.40.861.40.677.70.956.01.266.50.876.11.032.51.154.10.8
Tripura 78.91.446.32.462.11.479.91.750.22.964.61.774.71.929.92.151.31.6
Uttar Pradesh 78.90.332.40.555.20.479.70.437.10.657.70.476.60.516.00.446.90.4
Uttarakhand 75.51.337.81.756.31.175.31.743.22.258.71.576.01.826.92.851.61.5
West Bengal 82.30.537.50.759.10.584.00.741.01.061.70.778.50.629.30.853.50.5

Table 2.2Worker population ratio, persons aged 15+, by State, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Sikkim 72.3 Chhattisgarh 70.0 Himachal Pradesh 69.9 Meghalaya 68.9 Nagaland 67.3 Arunachal Pradesh 66.6 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 64.9 Gujarat 64.6 Madhya Pradesh 64.1 Ladakh 63.5 Jammu & Kashmir 61.7 Rajasthan 61.7 Odisha 61.3 Andaman & N. Island 60.5 Tripura 60.4 Tamil Nadu 60.2 Manipur 59.8 Assam 59.6 Andhra Pradesh 58.3 Telangana 58.3 Jharkhand 58.2 Maharashtra 58.0 Karnataka 58.0 West Bengal 57.4 Kerala 54.9 Uttar Pradesh 53.7 Uttarakhand 53.4 Chandigarh 52.9 Mizoram 52.6 Punjab 52.3 Puducherry 49.0 Haryana 48.1 Bihar 47.4 Goa 46.9 Lakshadweep 43.1 Delhi 41.6
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Sikkim 72.3 Chhattisgarh 70.0 Himachal Pradesh 69.9 Meghalaya 68.9 Nagaland 67.3 Arunachal Prade… 66.6 Dadra & Nagar H… 64.9 Gujarat 64.6 Madhya Pradesh 64.1 Ladakh 63.5 Jammu & Kashmir 61.7 Rajasthan 61.7 Odisha 61.3 Andaman & N. Is… 60.5 Tripura 60.4 Tamil Nadu 60.2 Manipur 59.8 Assam 59.6 Andhra Pradesh 58.3 Telangana 58.3 Jharkhand 58.2 Maharashtra 58.0 Karnataka 58.0 West Bengal 57.4 Kerala 54.9 Uttar Pradesh 53.7 Uttarakhand 53.4 Chandigarh 52.9 Mizoram 52.6 Punjab 52.3 Puducherry 49.0 Haryana 48.1 Bihar 47.4 Goa 46.9 Lakshadweep 43.1 Delhi 41.6
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 78.72.142.04.160.52.480.42.944.86.561.74.076.83.038.02.959.02.0
Andhra Pradesh 74.90.743.00.958.30.677.40.849.71.363.00.870.41.230.71.049.80.8
Arunachal Pradesh 75.71.957.12.566.61.978.02.461.73.170.02.466.11.835.82.351.71.5
Assam 79.00.640.91.059.60.679.70.743.21.261.20.774.30.926.21.049.50.8
Bihar 72.60.524.00.647.40.573.90.625.60.748.60.563.51.111.60.738.50.6
Chandigarh 73.21.930.62.552.91.873.21.930.62.552.91.8
Chhattisgarh 81.50.658.50.970.00.682.80.765.91.074.30.776.30.930.31.053.00.7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 83.72.138.14.664.93.386.63.059.35.474.83.682.42.627.25.560.34.1
Delhi 67.41.012.20.941.60.766.63.010.32.740.92.667.41.012.20.941.60.7
Goa 67.11.925.42.346.91.562.73.123.93.943.82.269.72.426.32.848.92.0
Gujarat 82.50.545.90.864.60.584.60.756.11.070.50.779.60.731.31.056.30.7
Haryana 71.50.722.80.748.10.671.30.925.81.049.20.771.81.019.01.146.70.9
Himachal Pradesh 78.31.262.21.369.91.179.51.466.31.572.51.271.72.233.41.853.61.7
Jammu & Kashmir 73.30.949.61.661.71.074.71.055.91.965.41.268.51.625.81.948.31.4
Jharkhand 74.50.742.91.358.20.876.70.949.61.662.61.066.41.116.51.041.60.7
Karnataka 77.60.438.80.658.00.480.10.645.10.962.20.674.10.729.90.952.00.6
Kerala 73.50.738.60.854.90.674.81.042.11.457.31.072.20.834.80.952.30.7
Ladakh 67.91.558.82.263.51.467.51.662.02.464.81.670.03.237.25.155.23.6
Lakshadweep 71.93.419.62.543.12.782.83.625.65.755.93.868.94.218.52.740.33.1
Madhya Pradesh 82.10.445.60.864.10.584.80.555.10.970.00.675.80.623.30.950.10.6
Maharashtra 76.40.439.10.658.00.379.10.550.60.965.00.573.50.626.50.750.60.4
Manipur 71.31.849.02.859.81.473.82.349.43.861.31.965.01.548.01.856.21.4
Meghalaya 78.01.560.01.968.91.380.71.864.12.372.41.665.22.443.52.353.31.7
Mizoram 66.11.437.22.852.61.669.62.539.35.456.03.062.31.235.22.049.21.1
Nagaland 75.51.959.12.667.31.979.92.465.63.672.62.666.42.443.92.655.62.1
Odisha 77.90.646.20.861.30.679.40.650.11.063.90.771.61.627.51.149.40.8
Puducherry 69.71.930.12.149.01.369.33.741.74.854.83.169.92.124.41.946.31.2
Punjab 75.60.528.00.752.30.575.00.631.21.153.20.676.30.923.11.051.00.8
Rajasthan 73.80.549.90.761.70.576.20.659.10.867.40.568.20.925.91.047.70.7
Sikkim 78.82.564.52.872.32.081.82.275.32.978.91.770.37.338.65.754.95.3
Tamil Nadu 75.80.645.60.760.20.578.30.656.61.066.90.773.21.033.70.953.10.6
Telangana 73.10.744.10.858.30.674.20.954.21.263.90.871.51.029.71.150.40.8
Tripura 77.91.444.12.360.41.479.21.747.82.963.11.772.02.028.52.149.31.6
Uttar Pradesh 76.60.331.70.553.70.477.60.436.60.656.40.573.60.514.90.444.80.4
Uttarakhand 71.41.436.01.753.41.171.81.841.82.356.21.670.91.824.62.647.91.5
West Bengal 80.00.536.30.757.40.582.00.740.01.060.20.775.80.627.80.851.40.5

Table 2.3Unemployment rate, persons aged 15+, by State, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 Andaman & N. Island 10.0 Goa 8.3 Lakshadweep 6.9 Nagaland 6.7 Arunachal Pradesh 6.6 Delhi 5.9 Chandigarh 5.7 Puducherry 5.4 Punjab 5.3 Manipur 5.2 Uttarakhand 5.1 Telangana 5.0 Jammu & Kashmir 4.9 Meghalaya 4.8 Himachal Pradesh 4.5 Haryana 4.5 Kerala 4.4 Rajasthan 4.3 Andhra Pradesh 4.2 Ladakh 4.0 Bihar 3.8 Assam 3.7 Tamil Nadu 3.4 Sikkim 3.2 Odisha 2.9 West Bengal 2.8 Uttar Pradesh 2.7 Tripura 2.7 Jharkhand 2.7 Maharashtra 2.4 Mizoram 2.4 Chhattisgarh 2.3 Karnataka 2.3 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 1.6 Madhya Pradesh 1.5 Gujarat 0.9
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 Andaman & N. Is… 10.0 Goa 8.3 Lakshadweep 6.9 Nagaland 6.7 Arunachal Prade… 6.6 Delhi 5.9 Chandigarh 5.7 Puducherry 5.4 Punjab 5.3 Manipur 5.2 Uttarakhand 5.1 Telangana 5.0 Jammu & Kashmir 4.9 Meghalaya 4.8 Himachal Pradesh 4.5 Haryana 4.5 Kerala 4.4 Rajasthan 4.3 Andhra Pradesh 4.2 Ladakh 4.0 Bihar 3.8 Assam 3.7 Tamil Nadu 3.4 Sikkim 3.2 Odisha 2.9 West Bengal 2.8 Uttar Pradesh 2.7 Tripura 2.7 Jharkhand 2.7 Maharashtra 2.4 Mizoram 2.4 Chhattisgarh 2.3 Karnataka 2.3 Dadra & Nagar H… 1.6 Madhya Pradesh 1.5 Gujarat 0.9
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 6.21.416.42.910.01.66.02.112.14.38.42.66.51.722.83.012.01.4
Andhra Pradesh 4.30.34.00.34.20.23.70.32.80.33.40.35.50.57.50.76.20.4
Arunachal Pradesh 6.01.37.41.46.60.94.11.65.81.64.91.014.21.618.42.615.61.6
Assam 3.40.34.30.43.70.33.20.43.60.43.30.34.90.510.41.16.40.5
Bihar 4.10.23.00.33.80.23.40.32.10.33.00.29.10.816.82.510.41.0
Chandigarh 2.00.814.22.95.71.12.00.814.22.95.71.1
Chhattisgarh 2.40.32.20.32.30.21.90.31.60.31.80.24.50.56.70.85.20.4
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 1.90.70.70.41.60.60.60.40.40.30.50.32.51.01.10.72.20.9
Delhi 5.70.77.42.35.90.73.01.63.32.83.11.45.80.77.52.36.00.7
Goa 8.61.87.32.08.31.412.13.511.44.411.92.76.61.94.81.96.11.4
Gujarat 1.10.10.70.10.90.10.90.20.40.10.70.11.30.21.50.31.40.2
Haryana 4.60.34.00.54.50.33.80.42.70.63.50.45.60.46.30.95.70.4
Himachal Pradesh 5.00.74.00.84.50.64.80.72.80.93.80.66.51.018.32.710.31.4
Jammu & Kashmir 3.90.46.50.84.90.43.30.54.40.73.80.56.00.821.22.910.31.1
Jharkhand 3.20.41.70.22.70.32.10.40.80.21.60.37.70.711.81.58.50.7
Karnataka 2.40.22.30.22.30.12.10.31.80.32.00.22.70.23.30.42.90.2
Kerala 3.10.36.40.44.40.23.20.46.20.64.40.42.90.36.70.64.30.3
Ladakh 4.31.03.71.24.00.94.11.23.01.33.61.15.72.110.73.47.31.9
Lakshadweep 5.61.510.54.36.92.04.12.012.87.26.22.26.01.99.95.17.12.4
Madhya Pradesh 1.70.21.10.11.50.11.30.20.40.10.90.12.90.35.00.73.40.3
Maharashtra 2.50.22.10.22.40.21.80.21.30.21.60.13.40.43.80.43.50.3
Manipur 3.80.76.91.75.20.83.10.97.12.34.81.15.90.96.61.26.20.7
Meghalaya 3.20.76.61.04.80.62.70.85.41.13.90.66.51.313.22.19.61.2
Mizoram 2.50.62.10.82.40.51.81.00.00.01.20.83.30.74.21.53.60.8
Nagaland 5.30.68.41.26.70.72.80.56.01.44.30.811.01.515.72.412.81.4
Odisha 3.30.22.40.32.90.23.10.32.00.32.60.24.40.55.60.84.70.4
Puducherry 4.20.97.92.05.40.94.61.97.13.25.71.53.91.18.52.75.21.1
Punjab 4.60.37.30.75.30.34.80.47.40.95.60.44.20.47.10.94.90.4
Rajasthan 4.20.34.60.34.30.22.50.32.60.32.50.28.40.814.61.310.10.7
Sikkim 3.10.83.41.03.20.62.90.92.60.82.70.63.81.26.94.04.91.5
Tamil Nadu 3.20.23.60.33.40.22.90.32.20.32.60.23.70.36.00.74.40.3
Telangana 5.10.34.80.45.00.34.40.43.30.53.90.36.00.68.71.06.80.5
Tripura 1.40.34.81.92.70.70.90.24.82.12.40.93.60.94.81.73.90.8
Uttar Pradesh 2.90.22.10.22.70.12.60.21.50.22.20.13.90.27.10.74.40.3
Uttarakhand 5.40.74.70.95.10.64.70.93.40.94.20.76.71.08.62.27.21.0
West Bengal 2.70.23.20.32.80.22.40.22.50.42.40.23.40.35.30.53.90.3

Table 2.4Labour force participation rate, persons aged 15+, by State, current weekly status

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Meghalaya 72.1 Sikkim 71.6 Nagaland 70.6 Arunachal Pradesh 70.2 Himachal Pradesh 69.7 Andaman & N. Island 65.5 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 63.7 Manipur 62.2 Chhattisgarh 61.6 Rajasthan 61.2 Gujarat 60.9 Jammu & Kashmir 60.4 Telangana 60.2 Tamil Nadu 59.6 Assam 59.6 Madhya Pradesh 59.5 Tripura 58.9 Odisha 57.8 Andhra Pradesh 57.7 Karnataka 57.5 Maharashtra 57.3 West Bengal 57.3 Ladakh 57.2 Chandigarh 54.7 Mizoram 53.8 Punjab 53.8 Uttarakhand 53.0 Jharkhand 52.4 Kerala 52.3 Puducherry 51.1 Goa 50.2 Uttar Pradesh 49.1 Haryana 48.2 Bihar 47.8 Delhi 44.0 Lakshadweep 41.3
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Meghalaya 72.1 Sikkim 71.6 Nagaland 70.6 Arunachal Prade… 70.2 Himachal Pradesh 69.7 Andaman & N. Is… 65.5 Dadra & Nagar H… 63.7 Manipur 62.2 Chhattisgarh 61.6 Rajasthan 61.2 Gujarat 60.9 Jammu & Kashmir 60.4 Telangana 60.2 Tamil Nadu 59.6 Assam 59.6 Madhya Pradesh 59.5 Tripura 58.9 Odisha 57.8 Andhra Pradesh 57.7 Karnataka 57.5 Maharashtra 57.3 West Bengal 57.3 Ladakh 57.2 Chandigarh 54.7 Mizoram 53.8 Punjab 53.8 Uttarakhand 53.0 Jharkhand 52.4 Kerala 52.3 Puducherry 51.1 Goa 50.2 Uttar Pradesh 49.1 Haryana 48.2 Bihar 47.8 Delhi 44.0 Lakshadweep 41.3
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 81.31.949.63.965.52.382.42.150.96.265.93.880.03.447.73.165.11.9
Andhra Pradesh 76.60.740.20.957.70.678.40.845.01.261.00.873.31.331.61.051.70.8
Arunachal Pradesh 79.91.360.22.470.21.680.51.663.62.972.22.076.91.744.12.461.41.4
Assam 81.10.638.71.159.60.681.70.640.31.260.70.777.30.928.11.051.90.7
Bihar 74.70.522.70.747.80.575.40.523.80.848.50.569.91.013.50.942.70.7
Chandigarh 73.62.133.82.654.72.073.62.133.82.654.72.0
Chhattisgarh 81.60.641.91.161.60.782.40.744.81.463.60.978.30.930.51.054.00.6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 84.51.933.94.363.73.184.43.446.65.168.03.884.62.327.55.561.74.0
Delhi 71.51.012.60.944.00.767.53.28.22.740.52.871.71.112.70.944.10.8
Goa 72.11.526.72.250.21.371.11.827.23.749.71.772.72.126.42.750.51.9
Gujarat 82.60.538.31.060.90.684.60.647.01.565.90.979.90.725.81.053.80.7
Haryana 73.70.720.60.748.20.572.40.921.00.947.40.775.40.920.01.149.10.9
Himachal Pradesh 80.31.160.11.369.70.981.01.263.11.571.51.176.22.038.92.258.51.7
Jammu & Kashmir 74.20.846.01.560.40.974.71.049.81.862.41.072.41.531.61.753.11.2
Jharkhand 74.90.731.31.252.40.876.00.935.21.554.71.071.11.115.80.943.60.6
Karnataka 78.70.436.70.657.50.480.80.541.50.960.80.575.90.729.80.952.80.6
Kerala 72.10.934.90.852.30.673.21.536.61.453.71.070.90.833.00.950.70.7
Ladakh 67.21.946.34.157.22.766.02.247.54.657.13.174.12.638.15.057.93.3
Lakshadweep 72.53.215.73.041.32.481.33.826.45.455.53.570.13.813.83.538.12.8
Madhya Pradesh 82.00.436.50.759.50.484.20.542.50.963.50.676.80.622.41.050.10.6
Maharashtra 77.20.336.70.557.30.379.30.545.90.962.80.574.90.526.70.751.40.5
Manipur 73.61.851.32.262.21.275.62.451.83.063.41.668.71.650.21.959.11.3
Meghalaya 80.41.564.11.872.11.282.81.867.62.275.21.468.92.249.92.058.51.5
Mizoram 67.71.337.82.853.81.570.92.439.35.456.72.964.31.236.42.050.81.1
Nagaland 78.61.762.72.670.62.080.72.368.03.674.22.774.32.150.42.862.81.8
Odisha 78.70.638.70.857.80.679.90.741.21.059.40.773.71.726.71.050.10.8
Puducherry 72.41.831.61.751.11.272.43.241.73.656.32.672.42.126.61.948.61.3
Punjab 78.40.528.00.853.80.577.80.730.71.154.40.779.20.823.91.052.90.7
Rajasthan 75.30.447.30.761.20.476.00.554.60.865.00.573.80.728.31.051.80.7
Sikkim 78.62.663.22.871.62.181.02.372.53.177.32.071.87.540.95.356.85.3
Tamil Nadu 77.50.642.90.659.60.479.20.650.30.964.10.675.71.034.90.855.00.6
Telangana 76.40.744.70.860.20.676.60.953.61.264.80.876.10.932.01.153.90.8
Tripura 77.31.541.72.658.91.477.91.845.13.161.01.774.51.927.71.950.11.5
Uttar Pradesh 76.70.322.60.549.10.377.30.425.10.650.40.474.80.514.00.445.00.4
Uttarakhand 74.11.332.81.753.01.173.41.736.22.254.11.475.61.826.12.851.01.6
West Bengal 81.50.534.60.757.30.583.20.737.71.059.60.777.90.627.30.752.20.5

Table 2.5Worker population ratio, persons aged 15+, by State, current weekly status

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Sikkim 68.6 Meghalaya 68.4 Himachal Pradesh 64.9 Arunachal Pradesh 64.5 Nagaland 64.3 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 62.3 Gujarat 59.4 Manipur 58.8 Andaman & N. Island 58.7 Chhattisgarh 57.6 Madhya Pradesh 57.3 Telangana 56.8 Rajasthan 56.6 Jammu & Kashmir 56.6 Tripura 56.5 Assam 56.5 Tamil Nadu 55.8 Karnataka 55.7 West Bengal 55.0 Odisha 54.9 Maharashtra 54.4 Ladakh 53.7 Andhra Pradesh 53.2 Mizoram 52.6 Jharkhand 50.2 Punjab 50.2 Chandigarh 49.1 Uttarakhand 48.8 Kerala 48.3 Puducherry 48.2 Uttar Pradesh 46.4 Bihar 45.4 Goa 45.3 Haryana 45.2 Delhi 41.2 Lakshadweep 37.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Sikkim 68.6 Meghalaya 68.4 Himachal Pradesh 64.9 Arunachal Prade… 64.5 Nagaland 64.3 Dadra & Nagar H… 62.3 Gujarat 59.4 Manipur 58.8 Andaman & N. Is… 58.7 Chhattisgarh 57.6 Madhya Pradesh 57.3 Telangana 56.8 Rajasthan 56.6 Jammu & Kashmir 56.6 Tripura 56.5 Assam 56.5 Tamil Nadu 55.8 Karnataka 55.7 West Bengal 55.0 Odisha 54.9 Maharashtra 54.4 Ladakh 53.7 Andhra Pradesh 53.2 Mizoram 52.6 Jharkhand 50.2 Punjab 50.2 Chandigarh 49.1 Uttarakhand 48.8 Kerala 48.3 Puducherry 48.2 Uttar Pradesh 46.4 Bihar 45.4 Goa 45.3 Haryana 45.2 Delhi 41.2 Lakshadweep 37.9
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 76.22.341.14.158.72.677.73.244.56.560.34.474.53.436.03.156.82.1
Andhra Pradesh 71.40.836.40.853.20.673.30.940.81.256.50.867.81.328.31.047.30.8
Arunachal Pradesh 73.01.955.52.664.51.974.62.359.73.267.32.466.01.835.82.351.71.5
Assam 76.80.636.81.156.50.677.40.738.61.257.80.772.91.024.91.048.10.7
Bihar 70.70.621.90.745.40.571.80.623.30.846.40.663.41.111.10.738.20.6
Chandigarh 69.32.226.82.449.11.869.32.226.82.449.11.8
Chhattisgarh 75.90.739.51.157.60.876.90.842.71.459.80.971.81.027.00.949.10.7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 82.32.233.74.362.33.281.94.346.45.066.54.282.42.627.15.560.34.1
Delhi 67.01.011.80.941.20.765.23.17.92.739.12.667.11.011.90.941.20.7
Goa 64.92.024.22.045.31.361.53.123.83.643.22.067.02.624.52.446.61.7
Gujarat 80.50.537.61.059.40.682.60.746.41.564.70.977.50.725.01.052.20.7
Haryana 69.10.719.40.745.20.667.70.920.10.944.60.770.81.018.51.146.00.9
Himachal Pradesh 74.51.356.11.364.91.175.31.459.61.467.01.270.22.331.31.851.81.8
Jammu & Kashmir 70.40.942.11.556.60.971.21.046.81.859.21.167.61.624.01.947.01.4
Jharkhand 71.20.830.51.250.20.872.91.034.81.553.01.165.21.113.60.839.60.6
Karnataka 76.30.435.60.655.70.478.40.640.60.959.10.673.40.728.60.951.00.6
Kerala 67.40.931.50.848.30.668.41.532.91.349.41.066.50.930.00.947.10.7
Ladakh 63.92.042.74.353.72.962.92.344.14.953.73.369.83.233.54.953.43.4
Lakshadweep 67.83.113.52.937.92.374.35.122.95.550.24.066.13.711.73.335.22.6
Madhya Pradesh 78.80.435.30.757.30.581.60.641.70.961.80.672.40.720.40.946.90.6
Maharashtra 73.50.434.60.554.40.376.40.544.00.860.30.570.50.624.30.748.00.5
Manipur 70.51.847.72.658.81.373.02.348.03.760.21.864.51.447.01.955.41.3
Meghalaya 77.51.559.51.968.41.380.51.863.82.372.11.663.22.342.42.351.81.7
Mizoram 66.11.437.12.852.61.669.62.539.35.456.03.062.31.235.02.049.11.1
Nagaland 71.72.057.02.764.32.275.32.763.73.969.43.164.32.241.12.853.22.0
Odisha 74.00.637.50.954.90.675.40.640.21.056.80.767.91.624.51.046.00.8
Puducherry 69.01.829.01.748.21.168.13.538.53.652.52.569.42.024.41.946.01.2
Punjab 73.80.625.40.750.20.572.80.727.81.050.40.775.20.921.81.049.90.8
Rajasthan 69.10.544.40.756.60.570.30.652.50.861.20.666.20.923.21.045.40.7
Sikkim 75.12.660.72.968.62.077.42.370.23.074.21.968.77.337.95.753.75.3
Tamil Nadu 73.20.639.60.655.80.474.60.746.60.959.90.671.71.032.10.851.60.6
Telangana 71.90.742.20.856.80.672.60.951.51.261.70.871.11.028.91.149.80.8
Tripura 75.11.539.12.556.51.476.11.742.13.058.61.771.12.026.21.847.71.5
Uttar Pradesh 72.10.421.70.546.40.473.10.424.40.647.90.569.10.612.40.441.30.4
Uttarakhand 67.31.431.01.748.81.166.71.934.62.250.11.668.41.723.62.646.11.5
West Bengal 78.20.533.20.755.00.580.00.736.51.057.40.774.40.625.80.749.70.5

Table 2.6Unemployment rate, persons aged 15+, by State, current weekly status

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 Andaman & N. Island 10.4 Chandigarh 10.2 Goa 9.8 Nagaland 8.9 Arunachal Pradesh 8.2 Lakshadweep 8.1 Uttarakhand 8.1 Andhra Pradesh 7.8 Kerala 7.6 Rajasthan 7.5 Himachal Pradesh 6.9 Punjab 6.7 Chhattisgarh 6.5 Jammu & Kashmir 6.4 Tamil Nadu 6.3 Delhi 6.3 Haryana 6.2 Ladakh 6.1 Puducherry 5.8 Telangana 5.8 Uttar Pradesh 5.6 Manipur 5.4 Meghalaya 5.2 Assam 5.2 Maharashtra 5.1 Odisha 5.0 Bihar 4.9 Sikkim 4.2 Jharkhand 4.2 Tripura 4.1 West Bengal 4.0 Madhya Pradesh 3.6 Karnataka 3.0 Gujarat 2.3 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 2.3 Mizoram 2.2
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 Andaman & N. Is… 10.4 Chandigarh 10.2 Goa 9.8 Nagaland 8.9 Arunachal Prade… 8.2 Lakshadweep 8.1 Uttarakhand 8.1 Andhra Pradesh 7.8 Kerala 7.6 Rajasthan 7.5 Himachal Pradesh 6.9 Punjab 6.7 Chhattisgarh 6.5 Jammu & Kashmir 6.4 Tamil Nadu 6.3 Delhi 6.3 Haryana 6.2 Ladakh 6.1 Puducherry 5.8 Telangana 5.8 Uttar Pradesh 5.6 Manipur 5.4 Meghalaya 5.2 Assam 5.2 Maharashtra 5.1 Odisha 5.0 Bihar 4.9 Sikkim 4.2 Jharkhand 4.2 Tripura 4.1 West Bengal 4.0 Madhya Pradesh 3.6 Karnataka 3.0 Gujarat 2.3 Dadra & Nagar H… 2.3 Mizoram 2.2
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 6.31.517.23.010.41.75.82.312.64.48.62.86.81.824.43.212.81.5
Andhra Pradesh 6.80.49.50.77.80.46.40.59.31.07.50.57.50.610.20.98.30.5
Arunachal Pradesh 8.61.47.81.58.21.07.31.76.11.66.81.114.21.618.92.815.81.6
Assam 5.30.44.90.55.20.35.20.44.20.54.90.35.70.511.51.27.30.5
Bihar 5.40.33.40.34.90.34.90.32.40.34.20.39.30.817.62.610.51.0
Chandigarh 5.91.620.73.410.21.75.91.620.73.410.21.7
Chhattisgarh 6.90.55.80.66.50.46.60.64.80.66.00.58.20.611.21.29.10.6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 2.70.80.80.42.30.62.91.40.50.42.10.92.61.01.20.72.30.8
Delhi 6.30.76.41.56.30.73.41.84.23.63.51.66.40.86.41.66.40.7
Goa 10.01.89.32.39.81.613.43.512.34.513.12.77.92.17.42.57.81.9
Gujarat 2.60.21.70.22.30.12.40.31.10.21.90.22.90.33.30.73.00.2
Haryana 6.30.35.60.66.20.36.40.54.20.85.90.56.10.47.51.06.40.4
Himachal Pradesh 7.10.86.71.16.90.77.00.95.51.16.30.87.91.219.52.711.61.5
Jammu & Kashmir 5.10.58.50.96.40.54.70.65.90.95.20.66.60.824.13.211.51.2
Jharkhand 4.90.52.60.34.20.44.00.61.30.33.10.48.30.813.81.69.30.7
Karnataka 3.10.22.80.33.00.23.00.32.30.32.80.23.30.33.80.43.40.2
Kerala 6.40.59.70.67.60.46.60.710.20.97.90.66.20.59.00.77.20.4
Ladakh 5.01.17.83.56.11.84.81.27.23.95.82.05.82.112.23.97.71.9
Lakshadweep 6.41.914.46.38.12.48.63.313.28.59.63.15.72.314.88.07.63.0
Madhya Pradesh 3.80.33.20.33.60.23.10.31.90.32.70.25.80.59.01.06.50.5
Maharashtra 4.70.35.90.45.10.23.70.34.20.53.90.35.90.49.00.76.60.4
Manipur 4.20.87.11.75.40.83.51.07.32.45.11.16.10.96.51.36.30.7
Meghalaya 3.60.77.21.05.20.62.80.85.71.14.10.78.31.515.12.211.51.3
Mizoram 2.40.61.90.72.20.51.81.00.00.01.20.83.10.73.91.43.30.8
Nagaland 8.71.29.21.38.91.06.61.56.31.46.51.213.51.618.32.815.31.5
Odisha 6.00.33.20.35.00.25.60.42.50.34.40.38.00.78.40.98.10.6
Puducherry 4.71.08.22.15.81.05.92.17.73.56.61.94.11.18.52.75.31.1
Punjab 5.80.49.40.86.70.46.50.59.71.17.40.55.00.58.81.25.80.5
Rajasthan 8.30.46.10.47.50.37.50.43.80.35.90.310.30.817.91.512.30.8
Sikkim 4.40.83.91.14.20.74.51.03.20.93.90.74.21.27.24.35.31.6
Tamil Nadu 5.50.37.60.66.30.35.80.57.40.86.40.55.30.48.00.86.20.4
Telangana 5.90.35.70.55.80.35.30.44.00.54.80.36.60.69.71.07.50.5
Tripura 2.80.66.42.24.10.92.40.66.62.54.01.04.71.15.11.64.80.9
Uttar Pradesh 6.00.24.20.35.60.25.50.33.00.34.90.27.50.411.61.08.20.4
Uttarakhand 9.20.95.71.08.10.79.01.14.31.17.40.99.41.49.72.49.51.1
West Bengal 4.10.23.90.44.00.23.90.33.30.53.70.34.50.45.60.64.80.3

Table 2.7Youth unemployment rate (15-29) by State, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons aged 15-29 in the labour force. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Andaman & N. Island 31.2 Lakshadweep 26.3 Manipur 22.9 Arunachal Pradesh 19.9 Himachal Pradesh 19.8 Puducherry 19.1 Ladakh 18.7 Kerala 18.2 Telangana 18.1 Nagaland 17.5 Punjab 17.0 Andhra Pradesh 16.2 Goa 14.8 Mizoram 14.5 Delhi 14.4 Jammu & Kashmir 14.1 Tamil Nadu 14.1 Uttarakhand 13.9 Assam 12.6 Rajasthan 12.3 Meghalaya 12.2 Bihar 12.1 Haryana 11.8 Tripura 11.3 Chandigarh 10.7 West Bengal 10.6 Odisha 10.6 Sikkim 10.0 Karnataka 8.6 Jharkhand 8.2 Maharashtra 7.7 Uttar Pradesh 7.7 Chhattisgarh 6.1 Madhya Pradesh 4.2 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 4.2 Gujarat 2.5
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Andaman & N. Is… 31.2 Lakshadweep 26.3 Manipur 22.9 Arunachal Prade… 19.9 Himachal Pradesh 19.8 Puducherry 19.1 Ladakh 18.7 Kerala 18.2 Telangana 18.1 Nagaland 17.5 Punjab 17.0 Andhra Pradesh 16.2 Goa 14.8 Mizoram 14.5 Delhi 14.4 Jammu & Kashmir 14.1 Tamil Nadu 14.1 Uttarakhand 13.9 Assam 12.6 Rajasthan 12.3 Meghalaya 12.2 Bihar 12.1 Haryana 11.8 Tripura 11.3 Chandigarh 10.7 West Bengal 10.6 Odisha 10.6 Sikkim 10.0 Karnataka 8.6 Jharkhand 8.2 Maharashtra 7.7 Uttar Pradesh 7.7 Chhattisgarh 6.1 Madhya Pradesh 4.2 Dadra & Nagar H… 4.2 Gujarat 2.5
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 23.25.141.46.631.25.026.08.037.010.931.18.620.45.847.15.931.24.2
Andhra Pradesh 14.61.019.61.416.20.913.31.315.11.613.91.117.31.528.82.620.91.3
Arunachal Pradesh 16.82.724.05.119.92.410.82.920.15.914.82.744.14.744.25.944.14.2
Assam 11.01.115.91.612.60.910.41.214.21.711.71.015.91.830.83.220.61.9
Bihar 11.80.713.61.512.10.79.90.89.51.39.80.727.12.254.26.131.32.7
Chandigarh 5.22.521.55.910.73.15.22.521.55.910.73.1
Chhattisgarh 6.00.86.20.86.10.64.80.94.70.84.70.711.81.318.42.313.71.2
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 4.62.02.51.34.21.61.40.91.01.01.20.76.33.15.73.86.22.8
Delhi 14.81.712.83.614.41.610.24.72.42.69.44.015.01.712.93.714.61.6
Goa 14.53.515.85.614.83.019.77.322.88.620.85.611.93.96.95.211.13.4
Gujarat 2.70.32.00.42.50.32.60.51.10.42.10.32.80.43.60.93.10.4
Haryana 11.40.814.31.811.80.810.01.19.51.99.91.012.91.220.73.514.01.2
Himachal Pradesh 21.93.117.43.919.82.821.93.614.44.518.43.221.64.537.55.427.64.3
Jammu & Kashmir 11.91.517.62.614.11.510.51.813.52.711.71.617.92.943.86.325.93.5
Jharkhand 9.41.26.00.98.20.96.21.32.90.85.00.924.52.333.44.026.62.0
Karnataka 7.40.612.01.28.60.67.50.911.21.78.40.87.20.813.01.68.70.7
Kerala 12.51.329.82.318.21.214.82.234.23.620.91.910.31.225.72.815.41.3
Ladakh 18.75.218.77.018.75.519.36.418.07.718.66.516.57.426.16.818.96.2
Lakshadweep 21.07.640.415.826.39.418.08.136.820.923.68.222.210.242.020.927.512.8
Madhya Pradesh 4.60.53.40.44.20.43.50.71.30.32.80.57.50.815.82.29.10.9
Maharashtra 7.60.77.90.97.70.66.30.77.51.46.60.78.91.28.41.08.81.0
Manipur 17.83.129.07.922.94.716.44.230.310.223.16.420.83.525.05.222.53.1
Meghalaya 8.32.018.42.912.21.87.32.316.73.310.82.015.43.726.75.120.83.2
Mizoram 16.43.711.33.814.52.911.55.80.00.07.44.223.45.425.66.424.24.4
Nagaland 13.42.323.54.017.52.57.92.017.24.211.82.429.14.746.86.335.44.3
Odisha 11.10.99.71.210.60.710.71.08.71.39.90.813.11.617.22.314.21.3
Puducherry 13.93.128.35.819.12.820.96.833.411.125.96.210.63.225.46.515.73.0
Punjab 13.61.127.72.617.01.014.71.529.93.718.71.512.11.523.72.914.51.4
Rajasthan 11.30.913.91.112.30.87.00.98.70.97.70.722.02.137.83.926.22.0
Sikkim 8.42.712.53.810.02.39.53.69.63.29.52.65.32.322.011.511.24.8
Tamil Nadu 12.40.817.61.514.10.711.81.113.21.512.30.912.91.122.52.715.91.2
Telangana 17.21.219.91.818.11.116.71.417.22.416.91.317.82.023.62.719.71.7
Tripura 5.41.220.67.911.33.03.81.221.78.911.13.611.83.512.84.912.12.9
Uttar Pradesh 7.70.47.70.77.70.47.40.65.90.77.00.58.60.617.41.710.10.7
Uttarakhand 13.82.014.12.813.91.812.52.710.03.111.72.316.02.826.05.418.42.8
West Bengal 10.20.611.71.310.60.69.30.89.81.69.40.712.51.216.91.713.91.0

Table 2.8Youth labour force participation rate (15-29) by State, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons aged 15-29. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Andaman & N. Island 61.6 Chhattisgarh 61.4 Gujarat 58.4 Nagaland 56.9 Sikkim 56.9 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 56.3 Himachal Pradesh 56.0 Goa 54.7 Meghalaya 54.3 Madhya Pradesh 53.8 Odisha 51.3 Chandigarh 51.1 Rajasthan 51.1 Arunachal Pradesh 50.1 Jammu & Kashmir 49.7 Assam 48.4 Punjab 47.0 Tamil Nadu 46.7 Andhra Pradesh 46.4 West Bengal 46.2 Maharashtra 46.1 Uttarakhand 46.0 Telangana 45.9 Jharkhand 45.8 Karnataka 45.6 Puducherry 43.6 Manipur 42.4 Tripura 42.1 Kerala 41.7 Uttar Pradesh 41.4 Haryana 39.7 Lakshadweep 39.6 Delhi 36.2 Bihar 34.3 Ladakh 32.0 Mizoram 26.4
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Andaman & N. Is… 61.6 Chhattisgarh 61.4 Gujarat 58.4 Nagaland 56.9 Sikkim 56.9 Dadra & Nagar H… 56.3 Himachal Pradesh 56.0 Goa 54.7 Meghalaya 54.3 Madhya Pradesh 53.8 Odisha 51.3 Chandigarh 51.1 Rajasthan 51.1 Arunachal Prade… 50.1 Jammu & Kashmir 49.7 Assam 48.4 Punjab 47.0 Tamil Nadu 46.7 Andhra Pradesh 46.4 West Bengal 46.2 Maharashtra 46.1 Uttarakhand 46.0 Telangana 45.9 Jharkhand 45.8 Karnataka 45.6 Puducherry 43.6 Manipur 42.4 Tripura 42.1 Kerala 41.7 Uttar Pradesh 41.4 Haryana 39.7 Lakshadweep 39.6 Delhi 36.2 Bihar 34.3 Ladakh 32.0 Mizoram 26.4
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 68.64.954.44.761.63.273.15.253.67.262.65.064.67.955.35.260.53.9
Andhra Pradesh 62.81.629.71.246.41.067.62.032.81.650.61.354.92.624.71.739.71.5
Arunachal Pradesh 58.43.042.13.850.12.860.13.743.74.751.73.551.83.635.54.143.82.9
Assam 66.91.430.81.448.41.167.61.631.31.649.01.262.11.926.81.843.91.4
Bihar 57.21.012.50.934.30.758.61.112.81.034.80.848.51.910.11.230.41.2
Chandigarh 59.23.640.44.451.13.159.23.640.44.451.13.1
Chhattisgarh 73.11.249.71.461.41.174.31.455.51.665.01.368.21.626.91.747.21.3
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 71.64.229.25.056.34.377.35.748.06.465.05.568.95.415.85.351.45.7
Delhi 52.72.215.11.536.21.649.66.88.95.133.45.752.82.215.31.536.21.6
Goa 68.32.832.74.754.72.967.52.844.45.457.52.768.74.024.56.053.04.3
Gujarat 74.01.141.11.258.40.976.41.544.21.760.91.370.51.536.51.754.51.2
Haryana 61.71.513.60.939.71.059.82.013.81.038.21.264.02.013.51.641.61.7
Himachal Pradesh 63.82.548.92.856.02.165.02.850.13.357.02.559.05.042.03.651.23.0
Jammu & Kashmir 57.01.841.32.549.71.757.12.142.82.950.32.057.02.633.92.747.12.2
Jharkhand 61.51.531.31.845.81.263.91.835.02.148.81.552.12.216.11.434.01.4
Karnataka 64.61.024.51.045.60.866.11.324.91.246.61.062.71.624.11.744.41.2
Kerala 54.52.128.01.341.71.354.83.828.01.842.02.154.21.928.11.741.51.5
Ladakh 32.53.531.34.232.03.129.24.032.34.730.73.552.96.724.35.540.65.5
Lakshadweep 64.57.019.63.739.64.679.89.434.87.757.75.959.98.916.24.135.05.5
Madhya Pradesh 72.50.733.91.053.80.776.20.940.61.358.90.963.61.217.11.141.50.9
Maharashtra 62.70.827.10.846.10.664.01.129.61.348.10.861.31.224.51.044.10.9
Manipur 46.74.538.33.342.42.647.36.441.94.744.53.745.63.130.23.137.82.5
Meghalaya 64.13.443.93.054.32.368.23.846.53.758.02.744.53.934.62.839.12.3
Mizoram 27.04.325.53.226.43.531.97.634.45.932.86.422.12.719.22.620.92.2
Nagaland 66.34.047.14.156.93.672.45.150.95.661.45.053.54.536.83.946.12.9
Odisha 67.81.536.21.451.31.169.61.539.01.653.41.260.94.024.02.042.82.1
Puducherry 55.73.531.64.543.63.051.46.133.511.442.46.357.94.330.63.544.33.1
Punjab 66.81.224.11.247.00.966.21.626.11.547.11.267.61.821.31.946.71.5
Rajasthan 61.91.039.41.051.10.763.11.343.81.253.60.959.01.527.01.644.71.2
Sikkim 65.66.446.74.556.94.574.55.762.65.869.44.449.012.225.45.536.97.3
Tamil Nadu 61.71.431.21.046.70.862.81.432.71.447.61.160.72.429.71.445.91.3
Telangana 61.21.530.81.345.91.161.32.133.91.947.91.661.12.227.31.843.61.4
Tripura 56.82.629.85.042.12.955.83.131.05.942.13.560.94.023.53.142.32.4
Uttar Pradesh 63.60.619.80.641.40.563.80.721.20.741.80.662.81.014.50.639.90.7
Uttarakhand 63.12.728.92.446.02.065.83.432.93.348.82.658.74.321.43.441.23.1
West Bengal 67.41.027.11.046.20.869.71.327.31.346.91.061.81.626.61.444.31.0

Table 2.9Self-employed workers as a share of all workers, by State

Workers of all ages, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Arunachal Pradesh 71.8 Rajasthan 68.3 Jharkhand 68.0 Himachal Pradesh 67.6 Uttar Pradesh 67.4 Nagaland 67.3 Manipur 67.2 Ladakh 66.8 Madhya Pradesh 66.1 Bihar 64.7 Jammu & Kashmir 64.7 Mizoram 64.6 Chhattisgarh 63.3 Odisha 61.1 Assam 59.8 Uttarakhand 57.6 Gujarat 56.9 Tripura 55.8 West Bengal 55.4 Telangana 52.1 Andaman & N. Island 51.3 Sikkim 49.0 Lakshadweep 48.8 Karnataka 47.5 Maharashtra 46.9 Andhra Pradesh 46.6 Meghalaya 44.9 Punjab 44.5 Haryana 44.0 Delhi 39.1 Kerala 37.6 Tamil Nadu 36.2 Goa 35.4 Chandigarh 29.7 Puducherry 24.5 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 21.6
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Arunachal Prade… 71.8 Rajasthan 68.3 Jharkhand 68.0 Himachal Pradesh 67.6 Uttar Pradesh 67.4 Nagaland 67.3 Manipur 67.2 Ladakh 66.8 Madhya Pradesh 66.1 Bihar 64.7 Jammu & Kashmir 64.7 Mizoram 64.6 Chhattisgarh 63.3 Odisha 61.1 Assam 59.8 Uttarakhand 57.6 Gujarat 56.9 Tripura 55.8 West Bengal 55.4 Telangana 52.1 Andaman & N. Is… 51.3 Sikkim 49.0 Lakshadweep 48.8 Karnataka 47.5 Maharashtra 46.9 Andhra Pradesh 46.6 Meghalaya 44.9 Punjab 44.5 Haryana 44.0 Delhi 39.1 Kerala 37.6 Tamil Nadu 36.2 Goa 35.4 Chandigarh 29.7 Puducherry 24.5 Dadra & Nagar H… 21.6
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 46.34.760.77.151.35.657.28.071.88.762.88.433.54.541.68.435.95.2
Andhra Pradesh 48.01.144.51.646.61.253.51.546.32.050.61.636.81.239.21.837.61.1
Arunachal Pradesh 66.23.679.84.671.83.771.74.284.05.277.14.337.72.945.84.040.42.5
Assam 51.61.275.01.459.81.052.31.377.61.561.31.147.01.447.62.447.11.2
Bihar 58.81.081.31.464.71.059.51.282.81.465.91.153.61.356.53.054.01.3
Chandigarh 30.23.128.24.529.72.430.23.128.24.529.72.4
Chhattisgarh 59.31.168.71.263.31.163.51.372.81.367.61.241.41.434.61.739.41.2
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 15.02.742.64.721.63.021.64.161.16.535.24.611.93.422.06.613.73.9
Delhi 41.61.523.52.639.11.436.24.372.78.640.43.841.71.622.32.639.11.4
Goa 36.43.032.34.035.42.632.95.233.47.333.04.538.43.631.74.836.73.2
Gujarat 50.01.270.01.356.91.156.91.875.81.664.31.540.01.355.12.044.01.2
Haryana 40.01.157.81.844.01.044.61.573.51.852.01.334.51.631.03.333.81.6
Himachal Pradesh 53.91.983.51.467.61.357.42.187.01.471.81.432.43.033.93.232.92.5
Jammu & Kashmir 48.51.289.60.964.71.049.31.494.10.868.21.145.32.852.33.847.12.3
Jharkhand 55.21.188.90.968.00.957.61.391.50.971.61.045.21.657.73.147.61.6
Karnataka 47.80.846.91.047.50.855.71.155.21.255.51.036.11.228.81.334.01.0
Kerala 39.51.034.51.337.60.941.61.636.02.039.41.437.21.132.71.335.61.0
Ladakh 52.83.884.43.366.82.355.34.386.63.569.82.539.14.359.58.845.34.4
Lakshadweep 46.63.655.46.748.83.638.55.039.59.738.75.549.24.859.47.751.94.5
Madhya Pradesh 63.40.871.11.066.10.768.31.074.81.170.80.950.51.150.12.250.41.1
Maharashtra 46.10.748.70.946.90.756.01.057.41.256.51.034.70.830.61.233.70.7
Manipur 57.93.079.92.367.22.458.93.985.32.669.83.254.92.266.53.060.01.9
Meghalaya 40.83.450.14.144.93.341.93.952.94.746.83.834.33.433.33.633.92.7
Mizoram 54.63.385.02.464.63.360.36.192.93.270.66.047.81.976.72.857.82.0
Nagaland 55.03.582.92.267.32.563.44.587.62.674.63.134.22.766.63.446.52.6
Odisha 55.41.169.91.461.11.157.81.373.21.664.11.244.11.841.72.643.41.7
Puducherry 26.42.420.43.424.52.123.84.021.56.022.94.027.62.919.53.725.42.4
Punjab 43.11.248.61.844.51.244.81.550.52.446.51.640.82.044.63.041.61.8
Rajasthan 58.00.983.00.768.30.763.81.188.00.774.70.843.21.353.32.245.91.2
Sikkim 43.72.856.73.749.02.649.23.163.83.955.42.925.35.923.54.924.74.5
Tamil Nadu 35.20.737.60.936.20.739.51.141.01.340.21.030.60.931.41.130.80.8
Telangana 51.51.153.01.752.11.164.21.459.82.262.31.533.51.335.12.034.01.3
Tripura 53.32.559.94.655.82.955.42.962.05.158.03.443.42.945.54.844.02.2
Uttar Pradesh 62.10.679.60.667.40.565.00.781.80.770.70.652.60.961.11.654.00.8
Uttarakhand 49.11.773.72.557.61.653.52.284.42.065.41.940.83.037.33.940.02.7
West Bengal 49.40.967.81.355.40.952.21.274.11.759.81.142.71.146.91.743.81.0

Table 2.10Regular wage or salaried workers as a share of all workers, by State

Workers of all ages, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 74.3 Chandigarh 63.7 Puducherry 60.0 Goa 55.1 Delhi 54.7 Sikkim 43.9 Kerala 40.0 Haryana 39.4 Andaman & N. Island 38.1 Tamil Nadu 37.3 Punjab 36.2 Lakshadweep 33.1 Maharashtra 32.8 Gujarat 30.0 Uttarakhand 29.3 Karnataka 29.2 Telangana 27.1 Mizoram 26.3 Manipur 26.3 Andhra Pradesh 23.6 Himachal Pradesh 23.2 Nagaland 23.0 Jammu & Kashmir 22.4 West Bengal 22.3 Ladakh 21.7 Arunachal Pradesh 21.0 Rajasthan 18.1 Assam 17.9 Chhattisgarh 17.8 Tripura 17.3 Meghalaya 15.9 Odisha 15.0 Uttar Pradesh 14.9 Madhya Pradesh 14.1 Jharkhand 13.7 Bihar 12.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Dadra & Nagar H… 74.3 Chandigarh 63.7 Puducherry 60.0 Goa 55.1 Delhi 54.7 Sikkim 43.9 Kerala 40.0 Haryana 39.4 Andaman & N. Is… 38.1 Tamil Nadu 37.3 Punjab 36.2 Lakshadweep 33.1 Maharashtra 32.8 Gujarat 30.0 Uttarakhand 29.3 Karnataka 29.2 Telangana 27.1 Mizoram 26.3 Manipur 26.3 Andhra Pradesh 23.6 Himachal Pradesh 23.2 Nagaland 23.0 Jammu & Kashmir 22.4 West Bengal 22.3 Ladakh 21.7 Arunachal Prade… 21.0 Rajasthan 18.1 Assam 17.9 Chhattisgarh 17.8 Tripura 17.3 Meghalaya 15.9 Odisha 15.0 Uttar Pradesh 14.9 Madhya Pradesh 14.1 Jharkhand 13.7 Bihar 12.0
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 40.83.833.16.038.14.432.25.920.36.627.76.150.94.555.28.252.25.1
Andhra Pradesh 26.80.718.40.823.60.617.40.89.80.614.30.645.71.343.81.945.11.2
Arunachal Pradesh 26.02.214.11.721.01.720.02.59.71.715.61.956.32.849.54.154.12.6
Assam 18.80.716.20.917.90.615.90.813.01.014.90.739.41.349.02.442.01.3
Bihar 13.50.57.60.612.00.411.10.55.80.69.70.432.01.239.23.133.01.3
Chandigarh 60.63.571.84.563.72.760.63.571.84.563.72.7
Chhattisgarh 20.70.814.00.717.80.715.30.99.50.712.70.743.61.351.02.045.81.2
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 81.32.852.04.574.33.268.14.629.04.554.74.487.53.477.66.685.83.9
Delhi 52.01.671.92.954.71.648.63.820.88.445.53.452.01.673.13.054.91.6
Goa 53.03.261.03.855.12.954.95.757.76.555.65.152.03.962.94.654.83.5
Gujarat 37.01.016.80.830.00.825.91.48.20.718.91.153.11.438.82.049.31.2
Haryana 41.71.131.51.739.41.032.51.313.51.427.61.252.81.762.33.454.61.7
Himachal Pradesh 30.91.714.31.323.21.226.31.911.11.318.91.258.93.659.03.458.93.0
Jammu & Kashmir 30.41.210.20.922.40.926.61.45.80.817.81.045.12.746.83.845.52.3
Jharkhand 18.50.85.90.513.70.612.70.83.40.48.90.642.61.736.13.141.31.7
Karnataka 29.50.728.51.029.20.717.60.813.10.716.00.647.11.261.61.751.31.1
Kerala 36.01.146.71.340.01.030.71.639.52.134.11.542.01.456.01.546.91.2
Ladakh 28.02.314.03.221.71.926.22.612.33.519.82.137.73.832.77.036.23.7
Lakshadweep 29.44.244.46.733.14.038.66.159.59.843.15.826.45.240.67.730.15.0
Madhya Pradesh 16.70.59.30.514.10.59.40.54.40.47.50.435.41.136.82.135.71.0
Maharashtra 36.10.726.10.932.80.719.30.88.80.715.20.755.31.062.11.457.10.9
Manipur 31.82.818.62.226.32.229.83.613.32.623.02.937.52.131.92.835.02.0
Meghalaya 15.11.617.01.515.91.211.31.811.51.511.41.238.13.248.94.142.93.1
Mizoram 32.02.514.72.426.32.121.93.86.43.117.03.344.11.923.32.836.92.0
Nagaland 29.52.814.81.923.02.222.13.59.62.116.32.647.83.733.03.342.23.1
Odisha 17.70.710.90.515.00.513.10.77.00.510.60.539.61.744.82.741.11.6
Puducherry 55.62.669.53.260.02.349.45.058.55.453.04.758.53.178.83.764.12.4
Punjab 36.31.235.91.936.21.227.11.628.52.627.51.748.82.050.92.949.21.8
Rajasthan 25.10.78.00.418.10.517.90.83.50.211.40.543.61.335.02.041.31.3
Sikkim 45.82.941.13.443.92.539.83.533.93.637.32.865.75.274.85.068.83.8
Tamil Nadu 40.30.832.60.837.30.728.81.018.80.924.40.852.81.157.31.254.31.0
Telangana 31.91.019.51.127.10.916.80.96.70.712.40.753.51.553.02.553.31.5
Tripura 17.41.517.12.317.31.513.61.613.92.413.71.535.73.639.55.136.83.4
Uttar Pradesh 17.60.48.60.414.90.312.10.45.40.39.80.335.61.035.71.635.70.9
Uttarakhand 32.31.923.42.529.31.725.32.212.31.920.31.745.33.861.33.849.43.4
West Bengal 23.70.719.31.022.30.616.00.810.31.114.10.741.71.148.61.843.61.0

Table 2.11Casual labour workers as a share of all workers, by State

Workers of all ages, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Meghalaya 39.1 Andhra Pradesh 29.8 Tripura 26.9 Tamil Nadu 26.5 Odisha 23.9 Karnataka 23.4 Bihar 23.3 Assam 22.4 West Bengal 22.4 Kerala 22.3 Telangana 20.8 Maharashtra 20.3 Madhya Pradesh 19.8 Punjab 19.3 Chhattisgarh 18.9 Jharkhand 18.2 Lakshadweep 18.1 Uttar Pradesh 17.7 Haryana 16.6 Puducherry 15.5 Rajasthan 13.6 Uttarakhand 13.2 Gujarat 13.1 Jammu & Kashmir 12.9 Ladakh 11.4 Andaman & N. Island 10.6 Nagaland 9.7 Goa 9.5 Himachal Pradesh 9.2 Mizoram 9.1 Arunachal Pradesh 7.1 Sikkim 7.1 Chandigarh 6.7 Manipur 6.5 Delhi 6.2 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 4.1
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Meghalaya 39.1 Andhra Pradesh 29.8 Tripura 26.9 Tamil Nadu 26.5 Odisha 23.9 Karnataka 23.4 Bihar 23.3 Assam 22.4 West Bengal 22.4 Kerala 22.3 Telangana 20.8 Maharashtra 20.3 Madhya Pradesh 19.8 Punjab 19.3 Chhattisgarh 18.9 Jharkhand 18.2 Lakshadweep 18.1 Uttar Pradesh 17.7 Haryana 16.6 Puducherry 15.5 Rajasthan 13.6 Uttarakhand 13.2 Gujarat 13.1 Jammu & Kashmir 12.9 Ladakh 11.4 Andaman & N. Is… 10.6 Nagaland 9.7 Goa 9.5 Himachal Pradesh 9.2 Mizoram 9.1 Arunachal Prade… 7.1 Sikkim 7.1 Chandigarh 6.7 Manipur 6.5 Delhi 6.2 Dadra & Nagar H… 4.1
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 12.92.46.22.410.62.110.63.47.93.69.53.115.63.43.21.911.92.7
Andhra Pradesh 25.20.937.11.629.81.029.11.343.92.135.21.417.51.117.01.617.41.1
Arunachal Pradesh 7.93.56.14.57.13.88.24.26.35.17.44.46.01.64.73.05.61.6
Assam 29.61.28.81.122.40.931.91.39.31.223.81.013.71.33.31.010.81.0
Bihar 27.71.011.01.323.30.929.41.111.41.424.51.014.51.04.31.213.00.9
Chandigarh 9.22.10.00.06.71.69.22.10.00.06.71.6
Chhattisgarh 20.00.917.31.018.90.821.21.117.71.119.71.015.01.114.41.514.81.1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 3.71.35.42.64.11.610.33.99.94.610.23.90.60.40.40.40.50.4
Delhi 6.50.84.62.96.21.015.13.46.55.614.13.06.20.84.63.06.01.0
Goa 10.52.56.72.79.52.112.34.28.94.511.43.39.63.15.53.28.52.5
Gujarat 13.01.013.21.113.10.917.31.516.01.516.81.46.90.86.11.06.70.7
Haryana 18.30.910.70.916.60.822.91.413.01.220.41.112.81.26.71.311.61.1
Himachal Pradesh 15.21.32.20.59.20.816.31.51.90.59.30.88.71.97.12.78.22.0
Jammu & Kashmir 21.11.20.20.112.90.824.11.50.10.114.00.99.61.30.90.47.41.0
Jharkhand 26.31.05.20.718.20.729.71.25.10.719.50.812.21.26.11.511.01.1
Karnataka 22.70.724.60.923.40.626.71.031.61.128.50.916.80.99.51.014.70.8
Kerala 24.51.118.81.022.30.927.71.924.61.626.51.520.91.011.31.017.50.8
Ladakh 19.23.91.60.611.42.218.54.51.10.610.42.423.24.17.83.518.53.3
Lakshadweep 24.14.10.20.218.13.522.94.01.01.018.23.224.45.20.00.018.14.4
Madhya Pradesh 20.00.719.60.919.80.722.30.920.81.021.70.814.11.013.01.713.81.0
Maharashtra 17.80.525.30.820.30.624.70.833.91.128.20.910.00.77.30.99.30.6
Manipur 10.31.41.40.46.50.911.21.91.30.47.11.27.61.31.60.74.90.8
Meghalaya 44.13.432.93.939.13.346.84.035.54.641.83.827.73.117.82.323.22.3
Mizoram 13.43.30.40.49.12.417.85.60.70.712.44.38.11.30.00.05.30.9
Nagaland 15.52.42.31.09.71.414.53.12.81.39.11.717.93.30.40.411.32.1
Odisha 26.91.019.21.323.91.029.11.219.81.525.31.116.31.413.52.115.61.4
Puducherry 18.02.610.13.015.52.026.84.920.05.424.13.713.83.31.71.210.52.4
Punjab 20.60.915.51.119.30.928.11.420.91.626.01.310.51.04.50.99.20.9
Rajasthan 16.90.89.00.613.60.618.31.08.50.613.90.713.21.011.71.212.80.8
Sikkim 10.51.92.21.17.11.310.92.32.21.37.31.59.03.11.71.16.52.1
Tamil Nadu 24.40.729.81.026.50.731.71.140.11.435.41.116.60.911.31.014.90.8
Telangana 16.60.827.51.620.81.019.11.133.52.225.41.413.01.011.91.612.71.0
Tripura 29.22.523.03.926.92.531.02.824.14.528.32.920.94.315.04.019.13.2
Uttar Pradesh 20.30.511.80.517.70.522.90.612.80.619.50.611.80.53.20.510.40.5
Uttarakhand 18.61.72.90.713.21.221.22.13.30.914.31.513.82.61.41.010.62.1
West Bengal 26.90.812.91.122.40.731.71.115.51.426.10.915.60.94.50.812.50.8

Table 2.12Workers in agriculture, as a share of all workers, by State

Workers of all ages with a known industry, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Arunachal Pradesh 61.4 Chhattisgarh 58.8 Madhya Pradesh 58.5 Nagaland 55.7 Himachal Pradesh 55.0 Rajasthan 53.3 Odisha 50.5 Uttar Pradesh 49.4 Meghalaya 48.7 Bihar 48.6 Jharkhand 46.2 Ladakh 44.8 Andhra Pradesh 44.4 Assam 43.7 Jammu & Kashmir 43.5 Telangana 41.7 Maharashtra 41.6 Gujarat 41.4 Tripura 41.4 Karnataka 40.7 West Bengal 37.1 Uttarakhand 34.9 Sikkim 33.7 Mizoram 33.5 Manipur 28.5 Tamil Nadu 26.5 Kerala 24.9 Haryana 24.8 Punjab 22.9 Andaman & N. Island 21.4 Lakshadweep 15.7 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 13.4 Puducherry 8.9 Goa 6.0 Delhi 0.5 Chandigarh 0.5
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Arunachal Prade… 61.4 Chhattisgarh 58.8 Madhya Pradesh 58.5 Nagaland 55.7 Himachal Pradesh 55.0 Rajasthan 53.3 Odisha 50.5 Uttar Pradesh 49.4 Meghalaya 48.7 Bihar 48.6 Jharkhand 46.2 Ladakh 44.8 Andhra Pradesh 44.4 Assam 43.7 Jammu & Kashmir 43.5 Telangana 41.7 Maharashtra 41.6 Gujarat 41.4 Tripura 41.4 Karnataka 40.7 West Bengal 37.1 Uttarakhand 34.9 Sikkim 33.7 Mizoram 33.5 Manipur 28.5 Tamil Nadu 26.5 Kerala 24.9 Haryana 24.8 Punjab 22.9 Andaman & N. Is… 21.4 Lakshadweep 15.7 Dadra & Nagar H… 13.4 Puducherry 8.9 Goa 6.0 Delhi 0.5 Chandigarh 0.5
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 21.14.622.08.421.45.427.87.532.112.829.49.113.24.94.52.110.63.5
Andhra Pradesh 38.81.253.51.444.41.054.61.666.51.859.51.27.00.815.21.69.70.9
Arunachal Pradesh 55.13.870.23.361.43.364.14.476.33.569.43.69.31.821.43.213.31.9
Assam 31.01.267.31.443.71.135.01.372.41.448.31.22.80.314.31.75.90.6
Bihar 39.41.174.61.148.61.143.21.277.11.252.51.19.50.930.43.412.51.2
Chandigarh 0.50.30.50.50.50.30.50.30.50.50.50.3
Chhattisgarh 49.71.271.21.258.81.159.61.477.91.267.71.27.40.616.01.79.90.8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 6.92.133.84.513.42.512.63.556.25.627.63.94.22.78.96.95.03.0
Delhi 0.50.10.70.40.50.210.13.627.512.312.04.30.20.10.10.10.20.1
Goa 5.61.97.33.16.01.911.64.313.47.112.14.22.31.83.82.22.71.7
Gujarat 32.61.158.01.341.41.152.51.877.01.662.21.63.80.69.21.75.20.9
Haryana 18.70.945.62.024.81.131.11.565.12.139.71.53.80.812.33.55.41.3
Himachal Pradesh 35.62.177.31.555.01.540.32.481.71.560.41.76.01.216.22.59.01.3
Jammu & Kashmir 23.21.274.71.643.51.228.21.480.41.750.21.34.30.627.73.110.21.1
Jharkhand 28.11.375.61.646.21.433.91.779.51.752.81.63.70.628.64.18.61.3
Karnataka 35.10.851.51.240.70.955.01.271.91.361.21.15.60.57.91.16.20.6
Kerala 20.41.032.41.524.91.026.31.739.92.531.61.813.80.922.81.417.00.8
Ladakh 22.72.672.54.844.82.926.33.177.05.149.93.32.10.822.29.58.23.5
Lakshadweep 19.23.35.42.415.72.624.35.49.84.521.23.817.53.94.32.714.13.1
Madhya Pradesh 50.81.072.61.058.50.966.51.182.00.972.50.910.30.920.42.012.61.0
Maharashtra 33.30.858.51.041.60.858.31.582.90.967.81.24.70.57.70.95.40.5
Manipur 30.54.325.72.828.53.336.45.732.03.634.64.314.02.29.91.412.21.5
Meghalaya 43.43.555.33.448.73.149.04.062.93.855.13.59.52.610.92.910.12.4
Mizoram 25.43.950.14.433.54.238.17.673.06.049.17.610.21.426.23.015.71.8
Nagaland 43.24.771.73.355.73.756.66.180.93.967.84.69.92.039.54.521.12.6
Odisha 38.41.169.11.250.51.044.91.375.21.357.41.17.21.116.22.49.71.2
Puducherry 6.51.714.02.98.91.814.04.629.56.320.24.62.90.91.01.02.40.7
Punjab 20.50.929.91.622.90.932.11.441.82.235.01.44.80.75.71.25.00.7
Rajasthan 36.10.978.10.853.30.848.31.286.80.665.70.84.50.526.52.310.30.9
Sikkim 23.82.948.14.133.73.330.63.757.34.541.93.91.50.94.91.82.60.9
Tamil Nadu 20.70.735.51.026.50.734.91.249.91.341.51.15.40.59.51.06.70.6
Telangana 35.11.352.31.541.71.257.01.868.91.662.21.53.80.58.81.45.30.6
Tripura 32.93.955.44.741.44.038.54.660.85.047.24.56.71.716.52.99.61.7
Uttar Pradesh 41.00.669.00.849.40.651.20.874.90.859.10.77.40.419.51.59.40.6
Uttarakhand 22.21.559.13.234.91.932.42.273.23.048.12.53.30.910.92.95.21.1
West Bengal 31.01.049.71.437.11.042.71.362.91.649.71.33.60.46.71.04.50.5

Table 2.13Workers in manufacturing, as a share of all workers, by State

Workers of all ages with a known industry, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 62.3 Andaman & N. Island 21.9 Manipur 21.5 Punjab 20.6 Gujarat 20.5 Delhi 20.3 Puducherry 19.6 Haryana 18.4 Tamil Nadu 17.7 West Bengal 17.3 Goa 17.2 Uttarakhand 14.9 Lakshadweep 13.2 Maharashtra 13.0 Telangana 12.3 Karnataka 11.6 Andhra Pradesh 10.5 Kerala 10.4 Jammu & Kashmir 10.3 Chandigarh 9.9 Uttar Pradesh 9.8 Rajasthan 9.5 Assam 8.6 Jharkhand 8.5 Odisha 7.9 Sikkim 7.7 Himachal Pradesh 7.6 Bihar 7.0 Madhya Pradesh 6.8 Chhattisgarh 6.5 Tripura 6.3 Mizoram 5.6 Arunachal Pradesh 4.5 Ladakh 4.1 Nagaland 3.6 Meghalaya 3.1
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Dadra & Nagar H… 62.3 Andaman & N. Is… 21.9 Manipur 21.5 Punjab 20.6 Gujarat 20.5 Delhi 20.3 Puducherry 19.6 Haryana 18.4 Tamil Nadu 17.7 West Bengal 17.3 Goa 17.2 Uttarakhand 14.9 Lakshadweep 13.2 Maharashtra 13.0 Telangana 12.3 Karnataka 11.6 Andhra Pradesh 10.5 Kerala 10.4 Jammu & Kashmir 10.3 Chandigarh 9.9 Uttar Pradesh 9.8 Rajasthan 9.5 Assam 8.6 Jharkhand 8.5 Odisha 7.9 Sikkim 7.7 Himachal Pradesh 7.6 Bihar 7.0 Madhya Pradesh 6.8 Chhattisgarh 6.5 Tripura 6.3 Mizoram 5.6 Arunachal Prade… 4.5 Ladakh 4.1 Nagaland 3.6 Meghalaya 3.1
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 18.65.728.110.021.97.130.010.340.714.934.112.05.21.66.42.45.51.4
Andhra Pradesh 9.40.512.20.710.50.46.60.59.10.87.60.415.21.021.21.617.10.9
Arunachal Pradesh 3.11.06.51.94.51.02.61.16.22.14.21.15.62.78.92.66.61.9
Assam 8.00.69.70.78.60.57.40.69.00.88.00.512.01.017.31.613.40.9
Bihar 6.70.47.90.87.00.46.40.47.80.86.80.49.20.98.71.49.10.8
Chandigarh 9.21.711.63.39.91.69.21.711.63.39.91.6
Chhattisgarh 8.00.64.50.46.50.46.10.63.70.45.00.515.91.211.11.114.51.0
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 67.44.946.25.162.34.651.95.423.04.442.04.874.66.372.27.574.26.0
Delhi 21.41.413.12.220.31.314.63.832.417.116.64.021.61.412.62.220.41.3
Goa 18.23.314.53.717.23.122.85.210.63.919.64.415.74.116.75.315.94.1
Gujarat 23.31.015.21.020.50.915.41.28.31.012.61.034.71.633.22.334.31.6
Haryana 19.71.213.91.118.41.015.11.511.01.214.11.325.11.919.02.223.91.7
Himachal Pradesh 9.91.24.90.77.60.87.41.13.70.75.60.725.54.621.53.524.34.0
Jammu & Kashmir 8.20.713.51.310.30.77.00.812.81.49.50.812.71.619.43.214.41.5
Jharkhand 9.10.77.51.08.50.67.10.77.11.17.10.717.61.512.62.116.61.3
Karnataka 10.60.513.50.811.60.58.00.610.80.99.10.614.50.819.31.515.90.8
Kerala 9.90.611.30.810.40.69.20.910.71.39.80.910.60.912.00.911.10.7
Ladakh 0.90.48.02.54.11.10.60.46.92.63.61.22.20.920.17.87.72.6
Lakshadweep 4.21.640.28.213.22.91.61.127.611.97.22.25.02.143.49.715.03.7
Madhya Pradesh 6.20.48.00.66.80.43.30.34.70.43.80.313.60.926.42.816.51.1
Maharashtra 14.60.59.60.413.00.49.10.55.20.47.60.420.90.919.01.120.40.8
Manipur 7.61.240.52.321.51.17.01.543.82.822.21.49.41.432.12.619.51.4
Meghalaya 3.50.92.61.03.10.73.11.02.31.12.70.85.71.84.21.35.01.3
Mizoram 4.70.77.61.15.60.64.21.15.51.34.60.95.30.79.71.66.80.7
Nagaland 3.91.33.31.03.61.04.11.83.31.23.71.33.30.83.11.03.20.6
Odisha 7.90.57.80.77.90.56.80.66.90.86.90.513.01.215.42.113.61.1
Puducherry 19.82.519.34.619.62.527.85.629.99.328.66.216.02.410.42.614.51.9
Punjab 21.01.219.71.920.61.316.01.616.22.616.01.827.71.926.82.727.51.8
Rajasthan 11.80.56.10.49.50.48.10.53.60.46.10.421.11.321.21.721.11.2
Sikkim 10.03.04.51.17.72.110.43.83.91.27.62.68.62.77.53.18.22.4
Tamil Nadu 17.90.617.40.717.70.615.20.912.40.813.90.820.80.926.41.222.60.9
Telangana 8.70.617.91.012.30.66.00.616.81.210.70.712.71.020.71.615.10.9
Tripura 6.50.96.01.36.30.86.01.14.91.45.60.98.91.613.13.210.21.7
Uttar Pradesh 10.50.48.40.59.80.37.40.46.40.57.00.320.60.924.91.721.30.9
Uttarakhand 17.81.59.61.214.91.215.71.58.01.412.71.221.73.215.02.820.02.7
West Bengal 14.80.622.51.217.30.712.00.822.01.515.40.821.31.224.21.722.11.0

Table 2.14Workers in construction, as a share of all workers, by State

Workers of all ages with a known industry, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 Jharkhand 18.9 Bihar 18.1 Lakshadweep 17.8 Tripura 15.9 Odisha 15.4 Assam 14.7 Tamil Nadu 14.7 Uttar Pradesh 14.4 Punjab 13.9 Jammu & Kashmir 13.7 Ladakh 13.5 Haryana 13.4 Meghalaya 13.0 Kerala 13.0 Rajasthan 11.8 Andhra Pradesh 11.5 Madhya Pradesh 11.4 West Bengal 11.2 Chhattisgarh 11.1 Uttarakhand 11.0 Andaman & N. Island 10.2 Puducherry 10.1 Sikkim 10.0 Himachal Pradesh 9.6 Goa 9.2 Karnataka 9.0 Mizoram 8.7 Telangana 8.6 Manipur 8.5 Chandigarh 8.3 Delhi 7.0 Gujarat 6.7 Maharashtra 6.6 Nagaland 6.5 Arunachal Pradesh 5.6 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 2.3
0.0 10.0 20.0 Jharkhand 18.9 Bihar 18.1 Lakshadweep 17.8 Tripura 15.9 Odisha 15.4 Assam 14.7 Tamil Nadu 14.7 Uttar Pradesh 14.4 Punjab 13.9 Jammu & Kashmir 13.7 Ladakh 13.5 Haryana 13.4 Meghalaya 13.0 Kerala 13.0 Rajasthan 11.8 Andhra Pradesh 11.5 Madhya Pradesh 11.4 West Bengal 11.2 Chhattisgarh 11.1 Uttarakhand 11.0 Andaman & N. Is… 10.2 Puducherry 10.1 Sikkim 10.0 Himachal Pradesh 9.6 Goa 9.2 Karnataka 9.0 Mizoram 8.7 Telangana 8.6 Manipur 8.5 Chandigarh 8.3 Delhi 7.0 Gujarat 6.7 Maharashtra 6.6 Nagaland 6.5 Arunachal Prade… 5.6 Dadra & Nagar H… 2.3
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 14.42.82.31.210.22.211.04.22.01.67.63.218.33.53.01.813.82.8
Andhra Pradesh 14.20.77.10.811.50.613.81.08.21.011.50.815.01.03.90.811.50.7
Arunachal Pradesh 8.51.41.60.65.61.06.71.51.10.64.31.017.63.05.41.813.62.2
Assam 22.21.00.70.214.70.723.51.10.70.215.30.813.31.20.60.59.80.8
Bihar 24.00.81.70.318.10.625.00.91.70.318.60.715.71.11.40.913.61.0
Chandigarh 11.32.30.40.28.31.711.32.30.40.28.31.7
Chhattisgarh 14.80.86.10.611.10.615.11.06.00.711.10.713.40.96.91.011.50.8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 2.50.91.81.02.30.87.22.73.51.95.92.10.20.20.00.00.20.1
Delhi 7.50.83.52.87.01.015.74.00.60.514.03.57.30.93.52.96.81.0
Goa 11.92.51.31.09.22.07.72.30.00.05.71.814.23.82.11.611.13.0
Gujarat 8.70.82.90.56.70.79.01.33.00.76.71.08.20.92.70.66.70.7
Haryana 16.30.93.70.513.40.718.51.23.90.614.80.913.61.23.30.811.61.0
Himachal Pradesh 16.81.51.40.39.60.817.71.70.90.39.50.911.21.77.62.710.21.8
Jammu & Kashmir 22.61.20.10.013.70.824.91.50.00.014.40.913.61.80.80.310.41.4
Jharkhand 27.71.14.70.818.90.930.91.34.60.920.01.014.51.25.11.412.61.1
Karnataka 12.90.51.40.29.00.411.50.71.00.27.60.515.00.82.30.411.30.6
Kerala 18.90.93.10.613.00.720.31.54.01.113.91.217.20.82.00.411.80.6
Ladakh 23.03.61.70.613.52.022.14.11.10.612.42.227.94.28.13.521.83.4
Lakshadweep 23.83.50.00.017.83.121.64.30.00.017.03.924.54.50.00.018.13.8
Madhya Pradesh 14.40.65.80.611.40.515.00.86.10.611.50.613.00.93.80.810.90.8
Maharashtra 9.20.41.30.26.60.37.70.50.70.25.00.311.00.72.60.58.80.5
Manipur 14.61.70.20.18.51.114.92.30.20.28.81.413.81.50.20.17.70.9
Meghalaya 19.82.44.31.513.01.519.82.84.91.713.21.720.22.21.10.611.61.3
Mizoram 13.02.80.00.08.72.016.24.70.00.011.13.69.21.30.00.06.00.9
Nagaland 11.11.90.60.36.51.18.62.40.70.44.91.317.33.00.40.410.91.9
Odisha 21.60.95.80.715.40.722.81.15.70.815.70.816.11.47.01.513.61.2
Puducherry 14.22.31.40.910.11.612.92.93.11.99.01.714.83.10.00.010.72.3
Punjab 15.90.78.20.813.90.620.81.111.81.218.11.09.40.80.90.37.60.6
Rajasthan 16.50.75.00.411.80.517.51.04.50.411.60.614.10.87.51.112.40.8
Sikkim 14.71.93.21.310.01.415.92.33.31.610.61.710.63.02.31.27.82.1
Tamil Nadu 15.70.513.20.714.70.518.30.818.41.018.30.712.80.74.00.59.90.6
Telangana 11.60.63.80.58.60.59.60.73.20.66.80.514.41.15.51.311.71.0
Tripura 16.71.914.53.315.91.916.32.214.83.815.72.218.83.212.43.816.82.5
Uttar Pradesh 17.60.57.10.414.40.419.30.67.80.515.40.512.00.50.90.210.20.4
Uttarakhand 16.11.41.40.411.01.017.61.71.50.411.41.213.12.41.30.610.11.9
West Bengal 16.30.70.70.311.20.518.41.00.80.412.30.611.40.70.60.28.40.5

Table 2.15Regular wage employees without a written job contract, by State

Regular wage or salaried employees in non-agriculture (NIC 05-99), usual status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Punjab 83.3 Delhi 73.4 Rajasthan 68.4 Uttar Pradesh 67.8 Chhattisgarh 65.8 Uttarakhand 65.1 Andhra Pradesh 64.1 Gujarat 63.5 Bihar 62.2 Kerala 60.5 Tamil Nadu 59.1 Tripura 56.2 West Bengal 56.0 Jharkhand 55.7 Maharashtra 54.3 Haryana 54.3 Assam 51.1 Madhya Pradesh 51.1 Telangana 49.5 Jammu & Kashmir 48.8 Odisha 46.0 Chandigarh 44.1 Karnataka 42.6 Manipur 41.0 Andaman & N. Island 41.0 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 40.5 Puducherry 39.5 Himachal Pradesh 32.9 Lakshadweep 31.1 Goa 30.3 Meghalaya 27.4 Nagaland 24.1 Sikkim 21.2 Arunachal Pradesh 21.0 Ladakh 15.9 Mizoram 7.3
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Punjab 83.3 Delhi 73.4 Rajasthan 68.4 Uttar Pradesh 67.8 Chhattisgarh 65.8 Uttarakhand 65.1 Andhra Pradesh 64.1 Gujarat 63.5 Bihar 62.2 Kerala 60.5 Tamil Nadu 59.1 Tripura 56.2 West Bengal 56.0 Jharkhand 55.7 Maharashtra 54.3 Haryana 54.3 Assam 51.1 Madhya Pradesh 51.1 Telangana 49.5 Jammu & Kashmir 48.8 Odisha 46.0 Chandigarh 44.1 Karnataka 42.6 Manipur 41.0 Andaman & N. Is… 41.0 Dadra & Nagar H… 40.5 Puducherry 39.5 Himachal Pradesh 32.9 Lakshadweep 31.1 Goa 30.3 Meghalaya 27.4 Nagaland 24.1 Sikkim 21.2 Arunachal Prade… 21.0 Ladakh 15.9 Mizoram 7.3
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 39.33.544.55.741.02.833.56.637.313.634.76.143.24.149.14.245.12.6
Andhra Pradesh 63.91.564.61.964.11.369.82.063.43.167.91.859.72.065.42.361.51.8
Arunachal Pradesh 21.63.719.14.321.03.321.75.516.25.920.34.921.63.923.16.122.03.5
Assam 53.62.144.42.951.11.954.82.740.84.251.32.450.53.051.03.550.62.8
Bihar 67.01.438.53.862.21.470.91.734.45.264.81.756.52.249.24.255.22.0
Chandigarh 40.84.651.46.544.14.840.84.651.46.544.14.8
Chhattisgarh 64.51.968.22.165.81.763.62.865.13.264.12.665.92.373.12.168.22.0
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 37.67.754.17.640.56.837.77.043.510.638.86.637.610.158.510.041.18.9
Delhi 74.32.069.13.773.42.065.87.291.17.167.26.974.52.068.93.873.52.0
Goa 28.35.635.35.830.34.830.46.533.49.131.25.527.18.036.37.329.86.9
Gujarat 62.81.866.62.263.51.759.42.564.33.760.22.365.12.567.82.765.72.3
Haryana 53.72.257.13.254.32.161.42.655.44.860.62.548.03.257.84.050.23.0
Himachal Pradesh 34.53.028.93.532.92.437.73.830.04.635.53.025.23.726.23.825.53.4
Jammu & Kashmir 49.72.344.74.648.82.247.92.943.16.847.22.953.83.146.46.051.93.2
Jharkhand 57.12.148.63.755.72.067.52.844.35.963.82.644.22.853.54.545.82.6
Karnataka 42.21.643.22.242.61.548.02.644.52.846.92.239.12.042.62.940.31.9
Kerala 62.91.957.31.960.51.564.72.757.83.061.62.161.62.556.82.359.52.1
Ladakh 17.43.412.37.415.93.811.73.79.88.511.24.339.66.922.810.435.06.1
Lakshadweep 31.57.930.28.031.14.733.47.033.611.333.56.730.611.229.010.030.06.1
Madhya Pradesh 52.42.146.92.251.11.861.22.745.63.957.62.446.42.847.72.746.72.4
Maharashtra 52.61.559.02.154.31.557.32.460.23.858.02.350.81.958.72.453.01.9
Manipur 44.93.732.04.541.03.247.35.231.07.543.44.839.53.532.94.836.83.4
Meghalaya 32.06.922.44.327.44.542.710.019.86.732.47.012.73.126.04.219.52.6
Mizoram 6.41.911.73.67.31.83.63.119.211.55.43.18.02.49.53.48.32.1
Nagaland 20.43.133.44.824.12.815.24.239.77.921.74.026.73.926.95.126.83.7
Odisha 49.51.937.02.646.01.655.02.531.63.248.62.041.03.044.34.042.02.7
Puducherry 37.04.843.64.839.54.131.49.245.27.937.57.839.25.442.76.040.44.7
Punjab 83.61.982.62.183.31.879.23.282.92.880.32.886.62.282.33.085.72.1
Rajasthan 70.11.560.72.568.41.474.72.054.93.771.91.965.32.164.13.365.02.1
Sikkim 20.93.721.74.221.23.323.04.922.85.022.94.016.95.619.37.917.86.1
Tamil Nadu 57.51.562.21.659.11.358.02.262.62.759.62.057.22.061.92.058.81.7
Telangana 47.82.153.92.949.52.154.22.948.04.452.72.745.02.755.93.748.22.6
Tripura 52.43.962.65.356.23.354.75.364.96.858.84.248.45.156.96.751.14.5
Uttar Pradesh 69.11.361.91.967.81.273.41.560.62.971.01.464.32.163.62.264.21.8
Uttarakhand 64.23.467.54.865.13.364.74.457.18.062.94.363.65.374.75.267.14.8
West Bengal 54.51.660.12.056.01.462.82.753.94.160.92.647.61.963.32.252.41.6

Table 2.16Regular wage employees not eligible for paid leave, by State

Regular wage or salaried employees in non-agriculture (NIC 05-99), usual status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Uttar Pradesh 62.4 Chhattisgarh 60.3 Gujarat 58.2 Bihar 57.6 Rajasthan 53.9 Madhya Pradesh 53.0 Jammu & Kashmir 50.0 Punjab 49.3 Andhra Pradesh 48.6 Kerala 48.4 Haryana 47.8 Tripura 47.7 Assam 46.7 Odisha 46.1 Chandigarh 45.0 Jharkhand 44.4 Maharashtra 44.3 Uttarakhand 43.7 Tamil Nadu 43.7 Telangana 43.3 Andaman & N. Island 39.6 Sikkim 38.1 Himachal Pradesh 37.6 West Bengal 37.2 Karnataka 33.6 Manipur 33.5 Goa 33.2 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 31.9 Delhi 31.8 Lakshadweep 30.9 Nagaland 21.8 Ladakh 20.4 Puducherry 16.0 Arunachal Pradesh 14.9 Mizoram 6.8 Meghalaya 4.7
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Uttar Pradesh 62.4 Chhattisgarh 60.3 Gujarat 58.2 Bihar 57.6 Rajasthan 53.9 Madhya Pradesh 53.0 Jammu & Kashmir 50.0 Punjab 49.3 Andhra Pradesh 48.6 Kerala 48.4 Haryana 47.8 Tripura 47.7 Assam 46.7 Odisha 46.1 Chandigarh 45.0 Jharkhand 44.4 Maharashtra 44.3 Uttarakhand 43.7 Tamil Nadu 43.7 Telangana 43.3 Andaman & N. Is… 39.6 Sikkim 38.1 Himachal Pradesh 37.6 West Bengal 37.2 Karnataka 33.6 Manipur 33.5 Goa 33.2 Dadra & Nagar H… 31.9 Delhi 31.8 Lakshadweep 30.9 Nagaland 21.8 Ladakh 20.4 Puducherry 16.0 Arunachal Prade… 14.9 Mizoram 6.8 Meghalaya 4.7
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 38.63.742.06.039.62.931.95.735.414.033.05.643.04.546.14.644.02.7
Andhra Pradesh 48.71.648.22.248.61.557.92.452.03.256.22.142.02.145.73.043.22.1
Arunachal Pradesh 14.53.215.73.714.92.713.44.613.24.813.43.816.53.719.15.617.33.2
Assam 47.21.945.22.946.71.750.12.444.84.148.82.239.72.846.13.441.72.5
Bihar 60.41.643.63.857.61.564.01.943.75.060.61.850.72.543.54.249.42.3
Chandigarh 42.55.650.47.145.05.642.55.650.47.145.05.6
Chhattisgarh 58.81.863.22.260.31.761.52.663.93.262.32.455.02.462.22.657.32.2
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 31.65.433.07.731.95.125.46.116.43.923.75.233.96.939.910.734.96.6
Delhi 31.62.332.84.331.82.129.56.526.018.429.36.431.72.432.84.431.92.2
Goa 31.65.137.15.633.24.340.96.735.49.139.46.126.47.138.07.129.86.0
Gujarat 57.91.859.32.458.21.754.92.958.24.355.42.860.02.259.92.860.02.1
Haryana 47.52.149.03.247.82.058.02.950.54.957.02.839.92.748.54.041.82.6
Himachal Pradesh 37.83.237.34.637.62.639.54.038.16.139.13.232.85.035.14.133.54.2
Jammu & Kashmir 51.22.344.74.850.02.451.13.046.76.850.53.151.53.342.76.749.23.6
Jharkhand 46.62.333.43.744.42.254.83.430.05.350.93.236.42.837.35.136.52.6
Karnataka 32.71.435.32.133.61.337.52.535.12.836.82.230.11.735.52.731.91.7
Kerala 50.51.945.82.548.41.851.92.948.74.750.43.249.42.643.32.246.82.1
Ladakh 21.23.918.610.420.44.411.93.816.512.613.24.857.98.327.59.749.56.7
Lakshadweep 29.87.733.28.030.94.637.67.933.611.336.48.226.010.933.010.128.55.5
Madhya Pradesh 53.82.050.42.353.01.859.82.647.23.656.92.349.72.852.52.950.42.5
Maharashtra 42.91.348.21.944.31.351.12.357.03.652.42.039.81.645.72.241.41.6
Manipur 36.23.527.34.233.52.935.14.927.96.833.44.238.63.526.64.833.73.4
Meghalaya 4.71.64.71.94.71.24.62.05.63.15.01.85.02.43.41.24.21.6
Mizoram 4.81.715.64.56.82.01.10.719.211.53.31.46.92.614.64.98.62.9
Nagaland 18.53.230.45.021.82.715.84.737.77.821.64.021.73.722.85.122.03.6
Odisha 48.81.839.62.646.11.554.52.436.83.349.61.939.92.743.34.040.92.5
Puducherry 11.52.523.64.516.02.815.76.121.18.518.16.09.82.625.25.115.03.1
Punjab 49.62.448.43.749.32.452.03.249.96.051.43.647.93.546.64.147.63.2
Rajasthan 55.61.546.42.753.91.457.82.239.83.755.22.053.31.950.43.752.72.0
Sikkim 37.44.439.34.238.13.436.75.637.45.936.94.638.96.543.04.940.44.5
Tamil Nadu 42.21.446.61.743.71.245.62.147.22.646.21.940.31.846.22.142.31.6
Telangana 41.31.648.42.943.31.648.72.741.04.246.82.338.21.950.93.641.92.0
Tripura 46.14.050.46.047.73.650.25.651.78.050.85.038.74.847.16.741.44.1
Uttar Pradesh 63.21.358.52.062.41.268.61.660.23.067.01.557.42.056.32.457.21.8
Uttarakhand 42.53.547.04.543.73.239.04.828.75.536.54.045.95.059.55.650.24.6
West Bengal 38.81.732.92.137.21.446.42.827.73.542.42.532.42.035.72.733.41.7

Table 2.17Regular wage employees without any social security benefit, by State

Regular wage or salaried employees in non-agriculture (NIC 05-99), usual status. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Punjab 70.5 Tripura 63.8 Chhattisgarh 62.4 Bihar 61.3 West Bengal 60.5 Kerala 59.4 Uttar Pradesh 59.2 Rajasthan 59.1 Gujarat 59.0 Jharkhand 56.4 Sikkim 56.3 Madhya Pradesh 54.0 Andhra Pradesh 53.7 Jammu & Kashmir 52.5 Assam 51.4 Lakshadweep 50.7 Odisha 50.2 Meghalaya 49.8 Tamil Nadu 45.1 Maharashtra 45.0 Haryana 44.2 Chandigarh 43.7 Telangana 43.0 Himachal Pradesh 41.7 Manipur 41.5 Uttarakhand 40.7 Delhi 37.2 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 37.0 Andaman & N. Island 36.7 Karnataka 36.4 Goa 31.2 Puducherry 30.1 Nagaland 26.3 Arunachal Pradesh 25.7 Ladakh 19.0 Mizoram 4.6
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Punjab 70.5 Tripura 63.8 Chhattisgarh 62.4 Bihar 61.3 West Bengal 60.5 Kerala 59.4 Uttar Pradesh 59.2 Rajasthan 59.1 Gujarat 59.0 Jharkhand 56.4 Sikkim 56.3 Madhya Pradesh 54.0 Andhra Pradesh 53.7 Jammu & Kashmir 52.5 Assam 51.4 Lakshadweep 50.7 Odisha 50.2 Meghalaya 49.8 Tamil Nadu 45.1 Maharashtra 45.0 Haryana 44.2 Chandigarh 43.7 Telangana 43.0 Himachal Pradesh 41.7 Manipur 41.5 Uttarakhand 40.7 Delhi 37.2 Dadra & Nagar H… 37.0 Andaman & N. Is… 36.7 Karnataka 36.4 Goa 31.2 Puducherry 30.1 Nagaland 26.3 Arunachal Prade… 25.7 Ladakh 19.0 Mizoram 4.6
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 34.03.242.66.036.72.831.14.636.514.132.85.535.94.446.44.539.22.8
Andhra Pradesh 51.61.558.42.053.71.359.72.462.63.260.62.045.71.955.72.548.81.7
Arunachal Pradesh 25.54.126.34.425.73.622.95.527.36.024.05.129.95.525.06.328.44.4
Assam 51.42.051.33.151.41.852.82.549.44.451.92.348.02.954.63.250.12.5
Bihar 63.01.553.03.661.31.567.21.954.74.765.11.851.62.348.44.251.02.1
Chandigarh 40.24.651.56.543.74.740.24.651.56.543.74.7
Chhattisgarh 57.41.872.41.962.41.759.62.873.02.864.22.554.22.171.52.359.81.9
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 33.36.654.97.937.05.335.75.940.38.336.55.432.48.861.010.637.27.0
Delhi 36.22.542.14.537.22.632.89.043.920.533.48.836.32.642.14.637.32.6
Goa 28.95.636.65.731.24.832.46.337.39.233.75.427.08.136.37.329.77.0
Gujarat 57.71.764.22.159.01.655.42.869.23.657.82.659.22.261.62.659.72.0
Haryana 42.31.952.52.844.21.851.63.056.24.952.22.935.62.651.13.439.02.3
Himachal Pradesh 39.23.347.84.241.72.943.14.157.25.347.13.728.34.423.53.726.93.7
Jammu & Kashmir 52.22.253.94.452.52.152.22.761.06.453.52.752.33.446.66.250.83.4
Jharkhand 55.22.162.23.456.42.067.12.770.35.167.62.540.62.753.24.242.72.5
Karnataka 34.21.440.92.036.41.339.22.542.42.840.22.131.41.740.22.634.51.6
Kerala 59.91.958.62.359.41.764.62.862.13.963.52.756.22.455.52.655.92.1
Ladakh 18.53.620.410.319.04.111.83.719.312.414.04.644.87.424.910.139.36.5
Lakshadweep 42.69.166.77.450.77.345.46.165.111.451.24.341.313.267.39.250.410.4
Madhya Pradesh 53.02.157.22.354.01.960.92.860.13.560.72.547.62.855.32.949.52.5
Maharashtra 42.01.253.31.945.01.251.81.968.13.055.41.838.31.549.12.141.31.5
Manipur 45.04.333.14.441.53.747.16.035.47.544.35.640.44.130.74.636.53.5
Meghalaya 51.36.348.14.149.84.259.29.047.96.454.26.436.94.548.43.942.83.6
Mizoram 2.90.912.13.54.61.10.60.510.88.81.81.04.31.312.43.76.01.6
Nagaland 22.23.436.84.926.32.916.84.941.27.923.34.428.73.732.45.229.83.5
Odisha 49.31.852.52.750.21.654.52.451.43.753.72.241.12.854.03.745.12.5
Puducherry 24.53.539.75.130.13.524.77.743.79.133.17.224.53.737.26.128.73.9
Punjab 69.11.974.32.170.51.768.73.078.52.671.82.569.52.469.73.469.52.2
Rajasthan 58.91.460.02.459.11.462.32.259.43.661.92.155.41.760.33.256.51.7
Sikkim 49.35.368.02.956.33.951.07.772.33.859.05.645.95.259.24.450.94.5
Tamil Nadu 43.41.348.31.545.11.146.42.050.42.647.81.841.71.747.01.843.51.4
Telangana 41.31.747.53.143.01.751.82.751.94.151.92.436.82.145.93.839.52.2
Tripura 55.83.877.34.263.83.157.75.383.64.468.14.052.34.361.77.855.34.4
Uttar Pradesh 58.91.360.61.959.21.262.51.562.52.762.51.555.02.158.32.455.51.9
Uttarakhand 37.83.348.44.640.73.136.94.739.66.237.64.238.64.654.35.843.64.3
West Bengal 58.31.666.52.060.51.464.92.861.54.164.12.652.71.969.12.057.71.6

Table 2.18Average monthly earnings of regular wage or salaried employees, by State

Regular wage or salaried employees (CWS) with earnings. rupees a month. Men are sex code 1 in the earnings tables.

0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 Ladakh 42,060 Mizoram 37,169 Lakshadweep 32,602 Nagaland 31,090 Arunachal Pradesh 31,025 Delhi 30,651 Andaman & N. Island 30,531 Manipur 29,784 Chandigarh 29,211 Goa 28,859 Puducherry 27,786 Maharashtra 27,169 Telangana 27,052 Haryana 26,784 Jammu & Kashmir 26,568 Karnataka 26,266 Kerala 25,443 Himachal Pradesh 24,255 Tamil Nadu 23,798 Sikkim 23,585 Rajasthan 23,081 Jharkhand 22,839 Andhra Pradesh 22,511 Meghalaya 20,653 Madhya Pradesh 20,548 Gujarat 20,171 Bihar 20,135 Uttarakhand 19,609 Odisha 19,459 Assam 18,816 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 18,490 Uttar Pradesh 18,426 Tripura 17,866 Chhattisgarh 17,662 West Bengal 16,618 Punjab 16,467
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 Ladakh 42,060 Mizoram 37,169 Lakshadweep 32,602 Nagaland 31,090 Arunachal Prade… 31,025 Delhi 30,651 Andaman & N. Is… 30,531 Manipur 29,784 Chandigarh 29,211 Goa 28,859 Puducherry 27,786 Maharashtra 27,169 Telangana 27,052 Haryana 26,784 Jammu & Kashmir 26,568 Karnataka 26,266 Kerala 25,443 Himachal Pradesh 24,255 Tamil Nadu 23,798 Sikkim 23,585 Rajasthan 23,081 Jharkhand 22,839 Andhra Pradesh 22,511 Meghalaya 20,653 Madhya Pradesh 20,548 Gujarat 20,171 Bihar 20,135 Uttarakhand 19,609 Odisha 19,459 Assam 18,816 Dadra & Nagar H… 18,490 Uttar Pradesh 18,426 Tripura 17,866 Chhattisgarh 17,662 West Bengal 16,618 Punjab 16,467
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 32,7952,58925,2992,93930,5311,78228,9834,48318,4024,08326,0212,73735,7002,90229,6823,66233,7872,100
Andhra Pradesh 24,79769017,02568122,51159120,00952113,82385718,28148728,3911,12619,15098525,574956
Arunachal Pradesh 32,8652,01326,3322,51331,0251,84231,2882,83522,5393,60128,9162,67235,7092,26532,2702,61734,6781,667
Assam 21,00272614,04683218,81664818,15070910,77382015,84662529,2281,80723,1891,78327,2991,570
Bihar 20,77744916,9241,14520,13546319,15652314,3091,28218,35953525,22286623,7441,95024,968896
Chandigarh 31,5694,07223,7613,61029,2113,41031,5694,07223,7613,61029,2113,410
Chhattisgarh 19,79664512,13568617,66257317,3388458,24685315,13177323,4851,03815,99998021,042904
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 19,88893111,51255618,49087719,00287211,65254917,68494720,2101,24711,45474818,7891,168
Delhi 30,94997329,2841,79530,65198429,4531,85233,6227,15829,6771,87230,99099929,2541,80630,6741,006
Goa 30,6782,82224,4402,77028,8592,68427,7282,29819,2941,99425,2901,95032,3334,33727,2754,24230,8524,164
Gujarat 21,33354915,28968720,17150718,67499912,3791,13517,65590723,17067916,73287721,805635
Haryana 26,9111,33626,2202,34326,7841,44320,24472916,9811,93019,84575731,7932,25029,5843,07231,3062,307
Himachal Pradesh 27,0491,60617,3451,42724,2551,31026,4102,03314,1641,74922,9141,67128,7982,33125,6752,14227,8781,850
Jammu & Kashmir 27,19896323,6381,99226,56898226,5371,20016,9722,97725,2491,24928,6731,62330,2832,77629,0881,634
Jharkhand 24,1751,11015,9901,21722,8391,00818,08086010,9501,50216,96082031,7782,05521,6842,01930,0551,860
Karnataka 28,6561,23121,37196326,2661,06220,00964113,79767218,14753433,4271,84624,8011,33430,4711,565
Kerala 28,4151,28121,5131,05925,4431,06924,38598818,8301,38721,91893731,7312,06623,9591,53728,4751,732
Ladakh 45,0802,27134,4765,41942,0602,29648,2252,57334,6346,58544,3212,62532,6532,84533,8094,97732,9712,868
Lakshadweep 36,3093,87023,9503,90632,6022,84338,8993,45428,6746,69635,7543,52535,1115,38021,6474,57731,1213,764
Madhya Pradesh 21,63584816,74988120,54877118,12568513,6541,48917,20871724,0541,27518,5521,18522,7681,151
Maharashtra 29,0761,03421,64790227,16992119,86179713,02192118,36775232,8071,38924,2731,11830,4931,209
Manipur 30,1132,01929,0082,26629,7841,70429,2622,74423,8813,27527,9702,33532,0262,22634,4543,53932,9992,396
Meghalaya 24,0441,43416,8391,26520,6531,00120,9051,49813,1531,54217,4501,04329,6992,20121,9581,75525,7471,788
Mizoram 38,41163031,6711,36737,16958037,7161,33825,7931,79836,3081,17038,82662133,3511,40637,626633
Nagaland 32,5332,28627,4161,88331,0901,80929,2443,97721,6323,41527,2013,24136,3521,74133,2471,83835,4301,477
Odisha 21,47779014,38873819,45966817,34669011,46892215,74958327,8781,64718,2551,26424,9551,386
Puducherry 29,9481,64224,1392,25127,7861,70924,0373,05913,9661,10819,5972,31932,3122,00330,3713,45931,6522,228
Punjab 17,85542912,43164116,46741816,0645518,46571013,78553219,18364316,9021,15018,682650
Rajasthan 23,68980220,3911,25023,08181220,67782015,7181,49519,95379126,7111,36623,2441,78625,9501,368
Sikkim 26,3191,43219,14992123,5851,00423,1281,52816,3461,06520,5101,06932,6632,83425,0831,87229,8482,278
Tamil Nadu 26,21667419,08783823,79864122,10772914,7711,14719,61977328,59998821,5981,15826,223924
Telangana 29,30191821,1791,34027,05290022,2281,28615,1991,27320,5801,05332,4371,19723,1261,72629,6971,200
Tripura 22,1441,06310,8891,39117,8661,06219,3351,1867,5111,11714,5061,09527,1351,78619,5923,20724,7021,863
Uttar Pradesh 19,13641514,73065418,42638216,07836910,17267515,14232822,42975519,4551,06121,940703
Uttarakhand 21,9981,22913,3301,02719,6091,00719,9731,62712,2491,59118,1771,30724,0611,88814,0561,41220,9121,588
West Bengal 18,60448811,52851916,61845015,4267028,81958713,75762421,46967013,41573219,019626

Table 2.19Average earnings from self-employment in the last 30 days, by State

Self-employed (CWS 11, 12, 61, 62) with earnings. rupees in 30 days.

0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 Goa 39,622 Delhi 34,635 Andaman & N. Island 30,778 Chandigarh 29,679 Puducherry 28,664 Mizoram 22,398 Maharashtra 22,140 Haryana 21,393 Punjab 19,927 Karnataka 19,005 Telangana 18,897 Kerala 17,964 Lakshadweep 17,931 Tamil Nadu 17,305 Gujarat 16,959 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 16,008 Andhra Pradesh 15,910 Madhya Pradesh 14,766 Ladakh 14,624 Uttarakhand 14,382 Arunachal Pradesh 14,352 Rajasthan 13,453 Bihar 13,256 Sikkim 12,794 Meghalaya 12,623 Manipur 12,448 Tripura 12,340 Chhattisgarh 12,264 Himachal Pradesh 11,977 Uttar Pradesh 11,879 Jharkhand 11,846 Jammu & Kashmir 11,597 Assam 10,930 West Bengal 10,590 Odisha 9,811 Nagaland 7,686
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 Goa 39,622 Delhi 34,635 Andaman & N. Is… 30,778 Chandigarh 29,679 Puducherry 28,664 Mizoram 22,398 Maharashtra 22,140 Haryana 21,393 Punjab 19,927 Karnataka 19,005 Telangana 18,897 Kerala 17,964 Lakshadweep 17,931 Tamil Nadu 17,305 Gujarat 16,959 Dadra & Nagar H… 16,008 Andhra Pradesh 15,910 Madhya Pradesh 14,766 Ladakh 14,624 Uttarakhand 14,382 Arunachal Prade… 14,352 Rajasthan 13,453 Bihar 13,256 Sikkim 12,794 Meghalaya 12,623 Manipur 12,448 Tripura 12,340 Chhattisgarh 12,264 Himachal Pradesh 11,977 Uttar Pradesh 11,879 Jharkhand 11,846 Jammu & Kashmir 11,597 Assam 10,930 West Bengal 10,590 Odisha 9,811 Nagaland 7,686
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 34,6024,56214,7222,91030,7784,17129,4004,84811,6591,26327,1614,57743,6579,64916,6414,63935,9208,104
Andhra Pradesh 18,3093108,23322015,91025216,3203477,87822414,34426223,8477219,14453020,187628
Arunachal Pradesh 17,8157418,94751614,35255217,1527778,77855313,82757423,4402,22110,86779919,2941,743
Assam 14,7752614,41116210,93022713,9682794,22616810,21723620,9046307,22447617,643560
Bihar 15,3761525,46522713,25616014,8011595,31323412,65816719,9584078,56176818,791403
Chandigarh 32,8204,06516,1843,99929,6793,85932,8204,06516,1843,99929,6793,859
Chhattisgarh 13,0913577,04748212,26432811,7533726,61053111,06234520,4909419,14896218,773818
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 20,9152,6615,29373616,0081,88018,2643,8733,75946112,3632,56823,0433,8568,3621,43519,8753,229
Delhi 35,5311,87422,5312,26834,6351,78126,9971,45717,4962,18425,8051,38835,7431,92122,7782,37734,8681,829
Goa 42,9694,15324,4803,65639,6223,94431,8754,61618,1064,52928,6174,19047,9115,39929,3315,36845,0585,199
Gujarat 21,2034747,68841316,95945717,2703757,27832613,69234228,4421,0559,2231,53024,3111,159
Haryana 25,5048418,22144821,39368419,8085426,75431716,02536733,3741,92512,8211,52130,2431,775
Himachal Pradesh 17,2861,0595,51239511,97771015,3631,0965,32639210,67471336,5033,16611,6043,41031,2662,699
Jammu & Kashmir 18,8568063,68115511,59752716,1065793,4401219,57838029,9172,7356,7661,29823,9582,364
Jharkhand 14,3863764,67233011,84635212,3823434,21224910,04630923,6671,32610,7562,98122,0801,386
Karnataka 21,5834189,37738919,00537918,6963578,24628416,35232127,5651,01312,4091,20424,797940
Kerala 21,0366218,29374417,96453218,9097336,46146315,99760123,5791,03110,3071,44520,269914
Ladakh 21,2192,1415,21455914,6241,63520,3252,3875,09260313,8961,77927,7002,2066,5341,20620,7502,199
Lakshadweep 19,7391,4097,67679317,9311,48419,5842,4415,2761,67917,0441,96619,7751,6398,3951,04418,1461,777
Madhya Pradesh 16,9833685,22516714,76631415,3022204,77018513,23018822,1221,1446,98341019,6641,005
Maharashtra 24,23661312,18683022,14059817,1273578,47228515,65431536,5341,48418,1772,08233,2251,464
Manipur 16,3079007,82734512,44865315,8021,1947,50244612,05287717,8148428,74443913,602606
Meghalaya 15,8376798,56159312,62360615,0497428,08464811,95066021,7361,28412,5621,34117,9141,282
Mizoram 25,05164616,49380822,39865723,5771,06015,5511,49221,4291,10827,05941717,32472923,550490
Nagaland 9,8457295,2543877,6864317,5736184,7824346,29442419,3681,7596,82979312,9061,089
Odisha 12,1792933,8411879,81125410,6353133,6181978,55826721,8808846,22552418,782790
Puducherry 31,8982,19517,9297,32428,6643,09120,5291,2619,5201,19616,7731,43036,5182,89226,22914,12734,7104,306
Punjab 24,3675747,41030319,92748522,8476657,26333018,34052826,6541,0197,73664922,562955
Rajasthan 17,3633206,65618613,45325715,1023586,17713211,57126324,90675710,0161,13421,373716
Sikkim 16,4491,2537,37169412,79493813,9871,2896,08251810,70092830,1002,40618,3183,57826,3612,008
Tamil Nadu 21,4865028,27929417,30542117,7784567,65732014,14238426,5619709,72663722,386882
Telangana 22,4114678,56258318,89742920,0454827,80937216,93239528,3091,06710,4631,81923,8091,122
Tripura 15,6034204,85657412,34043914,6383464,76265611,59643821,1222,0265,47360816,7801,646
Uttar Pradesh 13,9931614,96912211,87913812,4401684,65110010,43113720,1833738,11786818,701393
Uttarakhand 17,4655907,34053114,38250015,5657177,09759812,63856922,0091,0548,7211,09219,598959
West Bengal 14,0632283,67511710,59019012,0782263,1681078,84618519,6835026,28744816,496438

Table 2.20Average daily wage of casual labour other than public works, by State

Days of casual labour other than public works (CWS). rupees a day.

0 250 500 750 1,000 Lakshadweep 968 Kerala 924 Goa 822 Ladakh 751 Puducherry 708 Delhi 669 Chandigarh 653 Andaman & N. Island 646 Mizoram 621 Sikkim 591 Tamil Nadu 590 Jammu & Kashmir 580 Himachal Pradesh 558 Haryana 551 Nagaland 546 Manipur 523 Andhra Pradesh 514 Telangana 513 Uttarakhand 497 Karnataka 496 Punjab 490 Tripura 483 Rajasthan 480 Assam 467 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 444 Bihar 442 Uttar Pradesh 434 Meghalaya 432 Jharkhand 396 Maharashtra 384 Gujarat 382 Madhya Pradesh 379 West Bengal 374 Odisha 368 Arunachal Pradesh 353 Chhattisgarh 303
0 250 500 750 1,000 Lakshadweep 968 Kerala 924 Goa 822 Ladakh 751 Puducherry 708 Delhi 669 Chandigarh 653 Andaman & N. Is… 646 Mizoram 621 Sikkim 591 Tamil Nadu 590 Jammu & Kashmir 580 Himachal Pradesh 558 Haryana 551 Nagaland 546 Manipur 523 Andhra Pradesh 514 Telangana 513 Uttarakhand 497 Karnataka 496 Punjab 490 Tripura 483 Rajasthan 480 Assam 467 Dadra & Nagar H… 444 Bihar 442 Uttar Pradesh 434 Meghalaya 432 Jharkhand 396 Maharashtra 384 Gujarat 382 Madhya Pradesh 379 West Bengal 374 Odisha 368 Arunachal Prade… 353 Chhattisgarh 303
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 7082842438646356802437927573387294469915972746
Andhra Pradesh 634834655147607933964877720133911562613
Arunachal Pradesh 382552974035354360552732232948513175692552619
Assam 49562821046774926278104648540123773852612
Bihar 452335311442345033531143934918355254868
Chandigarh 65353653536535365353
Chhattisgarh 336522643035328622352955394825383597
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 468133751044494831137610453640513350039914
Delhi 67314633656691363621644763621675156336767114
Goa 851407015282241905506665685268807437438379743
Gujarat 4191429373821240418287736815472143292044115
Haryana 56783881655185488408165368608153563258217
Himachal Pradesh 567144805755815560154777355316640484892160434
Jammu & Kashmir 5806585365806576765005767619165803861816
Jharkhand 40133549396439943521039444218375154177
Karnataka 568834554966546103415471762093701557811
Kerala 977155083492415977225044691522976155173993815
Ladakh 75322718377512274827648367452877412800077711
Lakshadweep 968419684194136941369765197651
Madhya Pradesh 4014309437943905305436844518344114358
Maharashtra 454627143845413526643504567163122052416
Manipur 531124221352310516114291451010587214032057121
Meghalaya 494173081243216488193031342617559213612249519
Mizoram 62342500062142623575000620576233162331
Nagaland 55026507125462350029507125012564627495764427
Odisha 400627253686395727053636443103001941510
Puducherry 75421357567082971437319436374779122700078822
Punjab 5064364194905498438419484553792734151213
Rajasthan 5087363848065028359847375318390275109
Sikkim 596135000591135851350005801263937500063236
Tamil Nadu 699834255908682933865639734143581265315
Telangana 65314373951312595173621046112767144642669316
Tripura 5051634335483195051933936481215076437355045
Uttar Pradesh 4393350643434333347642934756379194716
Uttarakhand 507103891949710497123892048712538233914253421
West Bengal 3894285537443804283536544329312234229

Table 2.21Average hours actually worked in the week, by State

Workers in usual status (ps+ss) who worked in the reference week. hours a week.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 58.1 Delhi 55.1 Punjab 49.1 Andaman & N. Island 48.5 Chandigarh 48.1 Goa 47.7 Haryana 47.6 Gujarat 45.9 Rajasthan 45.8 Maharashtra 45.1 Mizoram 44.5 Telangana 44.4 Puducherry 43.9 Bihar 43.0 Tamil Nadu 42.9 Uttarakhand 42.7 Uttar Pradesh 42.2 Himachal Pradesh 42.2 Karnataka 42.1 Andhra Pradesh 41.7 Sikkim 41.4 Lakshadweep 41.2 Assam 41.2 Arunachal Pradesh 40.6 Kerala 40.5 Tripura 40.2 West Bengal 39.5 Madhya Pradesh 39.3 Nagaland 39.3 Chhattisgarh 39.0 Ladakh 38.7 Manipur 38.5 Meghalaya 38.0 Jammu & Kashmir 38.0 Jharkhand 37.9 Odisha 37.6
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Dadra & Nagar H… 58.1 Delhi 55.1 Punjab 49.1 Andaman & N. Is… 48.5 Chandigarh 48.1 Goa 47.7 Haryana 47.6 Gujarat 45.9 Rajasthan 45.8 Maharashtra 45.1 Mizoram 44.5 Telangana 44.4 Puducherry 43.9 Bihar 43.0 Tamil Nadu 42.9 Uttarakhand 42.7 Uttar Pradesh 42.2 Himachal Pradesh 42.2 Karnataka 42.1 Andhra Pradesh 41.7 Sikkim 41.4 Lakshadweep 41.2 Assam 41.2 Arunachal Prade… 40.6 Kerala 40.5 Tripura 40.2 West Bengal 39.5 Madhya Pradesh 39.3 Nagaland 39.3 Chhattisgarh 39.0 Ladakh 38.7 Manipur 38.5 Meghalaya 38.0 Jammu & Kashmir 38.0 Jharkhand 37.9 Odisha 37.6
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 53.10.839.51.948.51.152.11.438.42.946.91.754.30.841.51.750.80.9
Andhra Pradesh 44.30.337.10.441.70.342.40.436.10.640.00.447.80.439.90.545.40.4
Arunachal Pradesh 44.10.735.71.040.60.743.10.834.91.139.50.849.20.642.10.846.90.5
Assam 46.60.330.00.641.20.346.20.429.20.740.60.449.00.537.70.846.00.5
Bihar 47.00.330.30.643.00.346.50.329.90.742.40.350.50.337.01.048.60.4
Chandigarh 50.40.841.51.548.10.850.40.841.51.548.10.8
Chhattisgarh 41.90.433.20.639.00.440.20.532.10.737.30.549.10.539.60.646.40.4
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 62.31.943.42.558.12.056.31.934.12.149.51.764.92.351.63.862.62.6
Delhi 56.10.548.60.755.10.455.11.147.72.654.41.156.10.548.60.755.10.4
Goa 49.11.743.50.947.71.345.61.143.81.845.21.151.12.443.31.049.21.8
Gujarat 49.80.337.20.645.90.347.20.436.40.743.40.453.70.539.30.750.40.4
Haryana 49.60.339.90.547.60.447.40.537.10.645.20.552.10.543.60.950.50.5
Himachal Pradesh 47.60.635.60.542.20.546.70.735.10.541.20.552.80.842.41.149.80.8
Jammu & Kashmir 45.30.525.30.638.00.543.70.724.20.636.10.551.00.733.11.446.70.8
Jharkhand 42.20.428.50.537.90.440.70.427.80.536.30.448.00.435.51.045.90.4
Karnataka 44.70.236.80.342.10.242.90.334.80.540.00.347.30.340.80.445.50.3
Kerala 42.80.336.20.540.50.341.90.535.20.739.60.443.70.437.30.641.50.4
Ladakh 47.31.225.02.138.71.546.41.424.32.337.61.751.61.630.53.645.72.1
Lakshadweep 43.61.731.92.241.21.842.83.034.63.340.92.343.82.130.92.441.32.3
Madhya Pradesh 43.30.330.10.339.30.241.40.328.90.437.30.348.30.335.80.645.60.3
Maharashtra 48.50.237.50.345.10.245.10.335.50.441.60.352.50.341.60.449.80.3
Manipur 42.11.333.41.438.51.341.21.831.41.837.21.844.90.738.41.042.00.7
Meghalaya 43.30.631.30.838.00.643.10.730.40.937.50.744.60.636.40.940.90.5
Mizoram 44.60.344.20.644.50.444.60.644.31.244.50.744.60.344.20.544.40.3
Nagaland 41.80.636.11.139.30.640.50.736.61.338.60.844.90.834.51.341.10.9
Odisha 42.70.328.60.437.60.341.70.427.60.536.40.447.50.535.81.044.40.5
Puducherry 44.80.741.91.543.90.742.71.140.72.941.91.645.80.842.81.445.00.7
Punjab 52.50.338.90.649.10.350.90.538.60.947.50.554.60.439.60.751.50.4
Rajasthan 50.00.339.50.445.80.348.30.339.40.544.30.454.10.440.00.650.70.4
Sikkim 44.60.836.70.941.40.744.10.935.91.140.70.946.11.640.41.044.11.3
Tamil Nadu 45.70.237.90.342.90.244.10.436.40.441.00.347.50.340.30.445.20.3
Telangana 47.00.340.10.544.40.345.20.439.50.642.70.549.60.441.80.647.30.4
Tripura 45.50.530.80.840.20.645.10.630.30.939.60.747.51.033.81.143.60.9
Uttar Pradesh 45.40.331.70.342.20.344.20.330.50.440.70.349.70.239.60.548.20.2
Uttarakhand 47.30.533.00.742.70.645.60.731.40.840.50.750.50.738.01.347.30.8
West Bengal 44.30.328.80.439.50.342.60.426.70.437.30.348.50.335.70.645.10.3

Table 2.22Persons aged 15-59 with formal vocational or technical training, by State

Persons aged 15-59. per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 Andaman & N. Island 21.1 Himachal Pradesh 16.4 Nagaland 10.5 Meghalaya 10.3 Maharashtra 10.1 Sikkim 9.9 Kerala 9.2 Chandigarh 8.3 Arunachal Pradesh 7.1 Mizoram 6.9 Goa 6.5 Puducherry 6.0 Haryana 6.0 Rajasthan 5.9 Lakshadweep 5.9 Manipur 5.7 Tripura 5.5 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 5.2 West Bengal 5.2 Gujarat 5.1 Tamil Nadu 5.0 Punjab 4.4 Uttarakhand 4.3 Karnataka 4.1 Ladakh 3.7 Jharkhand 3.2 Jammu & Kashmir 3.2 Odisha 2.8 Telangana 2.4 Andhra Pradesh 2.4 Assam 2.3 Bihar 2.2 Delhi 2.0 Chhattisgarh 1.8 Madhya Pradesh 1.7 Uttar Pradesh 1.3
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 Andaman & N. Is… 21.1 Himachal Pradesh 16.4 Nagaland 10.5 Meghalaya 10.3 Maharashtra 10.1 Sikkim 9.9 Kerala 9.2 Chandigarh 8.3 Arunachal Prade… 7.1 Mizoram 6.9 Goa 6.5 Puducherry 6.0 Haryana 6.0 Rajasthan 5.9 Lakshadweep 5.9 Manipur 5.7 Tripura 5.5 Dadra & Nagar H… 5.2 West Bengal 5.2 Gujarat 5.1 Tamil Nadu 5.0 Punjab 4.4 Uttarakhand 4.3 Karnataka 4.1 Ladakh 3.7 Jharkhand 3.2 Jammu & Kashmir 3.2 Odisha 2.8 Telangana 2.4 Andhra Pradesh 2.4 Assam 2.3 Bihar 2.2 Delhi 2.0 Chhattisgarh 1.8 Madhya Pradesh 1.7 Uttar Pradesh 1.3
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 20.62.221.62.521.12.013.53.016.12.914.92.728.63.129.04.428.73.0
Andhra Pradesh 2.90.21.90.32.40.22.20.21.60.41.90.24.10.52.40.33.20.3
Arunachal Pradesh 9.21.05.01.07.10.86.91.13.91.15.40.918.82.39.71.614.51.6
Assam 2.60.22.10.22.30.22.00.21.50.21.80.26.60.85.50.76.10.7
Bihar 3.00.21.50.22.20.12.50.21.40.21.90.16.20.72.60.54.40.5
Chandigarh 6.91.69.92.08.31.56.91.69.92.08.31.5
Chhattisgarh 2.30.21.40.11.80.11.60.20.80.11.20.14.70.63.90.44.30.4
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 4.62.06.11.55.21.02.40.66.81.44.30.65.52.85.72.05.61.5
Delhi 2.00.32.00.42.00.32.01.10.80.81.50.72.00.32.00.42.00.3
Goa 8.11.34.61.46.51.08.52.25.92.27.31.57.91.63.71.76.01.3
Gujarat 5.30.34.90.35.10.35.20.44.10.44.70.45.50.66.00.55.70.4
Haryana 8.00.43.70.36.00.38.60.63.20.36.00.47.20.64.40.45.90.5
Himachal Pradesh 16.21.416.61.216.41.117.51.716.01.416.71.210.01.120.41.914.91.2
Jammu & Kashmir 3.10.43.20.43.20.32.90.52.60.42.80.33.90.45.50.84.70.5
Jharkhand 3.80.32.60.33.20.22.50.32.00.32.20.28.30.85.10.66.70.6
Karnataka 4.50.33.70.44.10.33.30.42.90.43.10.36.20.64.90.75.60.5
Kerala 7.30.510.80.69.20.56.60.810.41.08.60.88.10.611.20.59.80.5
Ladakh 3.11.04.31.33.70.83.01.14.11.53.51.03.31.16.11.84.61.3
Lakshadweep 3.63.07.74.65.93.61.91.10.00.01.00.64.13.89.25.47.04.4
Madhya Pradesh 2.00.11.30.11.70.11.50.10.70.11.10.13.10.32.80.33.00.3
Maharashtra 10.30.49.90.410.10.38.10.57.50.67.80.412.60.712.40.612.50.6
Manipur 7.51.24.00.75.70.85.81.52.30.64.00.911.71.38.01.39.81.2
Meghalaya 9.91.110.81.110.30.96.21.16.61.26.41.028.32.528.02.428.12.1
Mizoram 9.61.83.70.66.91.08.73.02.70.96.01.810.71.54.60.87.81.1
Nagaland 12.51.48.51.110.51.08.81.54.91.26.81.119.92.516.42.118.22.1
Odisha 3.30.32.40.22.80.22.60.32.10.22.30.25.80.83.80.54.80.6
Puducherry 5.41.46.51.46.01.13.02.06.02.54.61.76.51.76.81.76.71.4
Punjab 3.10.35.80.44.40.33.20.45.70.64.40.43.00.36.10.64.40.4
Rajasthan 7.20.44.60.35.90.36.10.43.60.44.80.49.70.87.20.78.50.7
Sikkim 9.61.610.21.39.91.18.11.59.01.68.51.213.34.012.82.513.02.3
Tamil Nadu 4.60.45.40.35.00.34.20.44.40.44.30.35.00.76.50.45.70.5
Telangana 3.00.31.80.22.40.22.70.41.20.21.90.23.40.42.70.43.00.3
Tripura 6.10.94.80.85.50.75.51.04.10.94.70.89.21.68.31.68.71.3
Uttar Pradesh 1.70.10.90.11.30.11.40.10.60.11.00.12.80.32.00.22.40.2
Uttarakhand 4.30.74.30.84.30.73.81.03.60.93.70.95.10.95.71.55.41.0
West Bengal 6.30.34.10.25.20.25.00.32.60.23.80.28.90.67.80.58.30.4

Table 2.23Young people (15-29) neither employed nor in education, by State

Persons aged 15-29. per cent. Not employed in usual status (ps+ss) and not attending an educational institution.

0.0 20.0 40.0 Lakshadweep 33.7 Bihar 33.5 Uttar Pradesh 29.9 West Bengal 29.5 Haryana 29.1 Punjab 29.1 Andaman & N. Island 28.7 Andhra Pradesh 28.4 Assam 27.7 Odisha 27.4 Tripura 26.7 Uttarakhand 26.6 Delhi 26.2 Telangana 26.2 Puducherry 24.8 Kerala 24.8 Tamil Nadu 24.5 Goa 23.6 Maharashtra 23.0 Jharkhand 23.0 Madhya Pradesh 22.7 Karnataka 22.6 Arunachal Pradesh 21.8 Himachal Pradesh 21.8 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 20.9 Rajasthan 20.9 Gujarat 20.1 Nagaland 19.9 Meghalaya 17.8 Manipur 17.4 Chandigarh 16.6 Jammu & Kashmir 16.2 Chhattisgarh 15.7 Mizoram 10.7 Sikkim 10.5 Ladakh 7.8
0.0 20.0 40.0 Lakshadweep 33.7 Bihar 33.5 Uttar Pradesh 29.9 West Bengal 29.5 Haryana 29.1 Punjab 29.1 Andaman & N. Is… 28.7 Andhra Pradesh 28.4 Assam 27.7 Odisha 27.4 Tripura 26.7 Uttarakhand 26.6 Delhi 26.2 Telangana 26.2 Puducherry 24.8 Kerala 24.8 Tamil Nadu 24.5 Goa 23.6 Maharashtra 23.0 Jharkhand 23.0 Madhya Pradesh 22.7 Karnataka 22.6 Arunachal Prade… 21.8 Himachal Pradesh 21.8 Dadra & Nagar H… 20.9 Rajasthan 20.9 Gujarat 20.1 Nagaland 19.9 Meghalaya 17.8 Manipur 17.4 Chandigarh 16.6 Jammu & Kashmir 16.2 Chhattisgarh 15.7 Mizoram 10.7 Sikkim 10.5 Ladakh 7.8
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 16.53.541.14.728.73.319.65.433.16.726.95.113.84.151.95.530.64.1
Andhra Pradesh 11.70.845.41.428.40.811.91.146.51.928.91.011.41.043.72.127.71.1
Arunachal Pradesh 11.31.932.14.921.82.67.92.230.26.119.33.324.62.839.83.532.12.3
Assam 9.60.945.01.527.70.99.51.045.31.727.81.010.81.142.62.527.21.3
Bihar 9.70.556.11.033.50.68.90.656.71.033.70.714.81.351.31.832.01.2
Chandigarh 5.21.631.44.016.62.35.21.631.44.016.62.3
Chhattisgarh 8.40.723.10.915.70.67.70.918.31.112.90.711.41.042.11.927.01.0
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 8.92.842.15.220.91.65.52.027.65.014.81.810.63.952.46.824.41.8
Delhi 11.71.144.52.026.21.17.12.848.35.123.53.211.91.144.42.026.31.2
Goa 14.42.338.36.723.63.117.35.329.65.022.63.213.02.444.410.224.14.5
Gujarat 4.00.437.91.120.10.64.30.537.71.520.30.83.70.438.21.619.90.8
Haryana 10.20.751.71.329.10.810.21.051.61.529.61.010.10.951.82.228.61.3
Himachal Pradesh 15.62.027.52.321.81.715.92.426.42.721.52.014.22.733.63.423.12.3
Jammu & Kashmir 8.10.925.42.016.21.17.41.123.92.415.21.311.51.733.03.120.71.9
Jharkhand 7.30.837.51.623.00.95.50.935.21.921.01.014.41.447.21.930.91.3
Karnataka 6.00.441.11.022.60.66.10.743.41.323.70.85.90.538.11.621.20.8
Kerala 12.01.038.41.424.80.913.01.742.82.227.31.611.01.034.21.622.31.0
Ladakh 6.11.79.82.37.81.85.61.97.62.56.62.08.73.826.25.116.33.2
Lakshadweep 18.75.445.88.533.77.021.16.261.78.341.16.018.06.842.310.231.98.6
Madhya Pradesh 5.70.541.01.122.70.65.00.637.41.220.70.77.40.749.92.027.60.9
Maharashtra 6.80.541.81.023.00.66.10.542.31.522.80.87.40.841.21.423.20.8
Manipur 10.01.824.63.517.42.19.22.425.64.917.62.911.61.922.32.717.01.4
Meghalaya 8.11.628.22.917.81.68.01.930.83.618.71.98.21.819.42.314.31.5
Mizoram 4.61.320.22.810.71.33.82.319.45.89.22.55.31.220.82.411.91.3
Nagaland 12.51.927.72.919.91.79.22.123.13.616.22.119.52.940.03.928.72.4
Odisha 10.90.742.51.327.40.811.20.943.21.428.10.910.01.239.42.524.41.5
Puducherry 9.42.240.24.424.82.814.04.244.68.229.45.47.12.437.95.122.53.2
Punjab 11.90.848.81.429.10.813.61.249.41.830.61.19.81.047.92.327.01.2
Rajasthan 9.20.633.41.120.90.56.40.628.81.317.50.615.61.346.41.629.30.9
Sikkim 5.81.816.03.510.51.97.42.716.14.911.12.52.61.215.84.89.42.8
Tamil Nadu 9.90.639.51.124.50.79.80.838.81.524.41.010.00.940.31.624.51.0
Telangana 13.30.938.91.526.20.913.71.235.72.124.51.212.91.342.52.228.21.3
Tripura 5.61.344.23.826.72.25.11.545.24.427.32.68.12.238.94.423.42.6
Uttar Pradesh 7.90.451.40.629.90.47.60.450.80.830.00.58.60.553.41.029.90.6
Uttarakhand 11.71.641.42.526.61.411.62.442.03.227.31.911.91.840.23.925.21.8
West Bengal 9.00.548.01.129.50.78.70.748.71.430.20.99.80.846.31.728.01.0

Table 2.24Average years in formal education, persons aged 15+, by State

Persons aged 15+ with formal schooling. years.

0.0 2.5 5.0 7.5 10.0 Delhi 11.4 Chandigarh 11.4 Puducherry 11.2 Telangana 10.9 Manipur 10.8 Haryana 10.8 Himachal Pradesh 10.7 Goa 10.7 Uttarakhand 10.6 Kerala 10.6 Tamil Nadu 10.6 Ladakh 10.5 Jammu & Kashmir 10.5 Maharashtra 10.5 Rajasthan 10.4 Mizoram 10.3 Uttar Pradesh 10.2 Karnataka 10.2 Andhra Pradesh 10.1 Punjab 10.1 Lakshadweep 10.1 Bihar 9.8 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 9.7 Andaman & N. Island 9.7 Gujarat 9.7 Chhattisgarh 9.7 Sikkim 9.6 Madhya Pradesh 9.6 Jharkhand 9.5 Arunachal Pradesh 9.3 Odisha 9.2 West Bengal 9.0 Nagaland 8.9 Assam 8.8 Tripura 8.5 Meghalaya 8.2
0.0 2.5 5.0 7.5 10.0 Delhi 11.4 Chandigarh 11.4 Puducherry 11.2 Telangana 10.9 Manipur 10.8 Haryana 10.8 Himachal Pradesh 10.7 Goa 10.7 Uttarakhand 10.6 Kerala 10.6 Tamil Nadu 10.6 Ladakh 10.5 Jammu & Kashmir 10.5 Maharashtra 10.5 Rajasthan 10.4 Mizoram 10.3 Uttar Pradesh 10.2 Karnataka 10.2 Andhra Pradesh 10.1 Punjab 10.1 Lakshadweep 10.1 Bihar 9.8 Dadra & Nagar H… 9.7 Andaman & N. Is… 9.7 Gujarat 9.7 Chhattisgarh 9.7 Sikkim 9.6 Madhya Pradesh 9.6 Jharkhand 9.5 Arunachal Prade… 9.3 Odisha 9.2 West Bengal 9.0 Nagaland 8.9 Assam 8.8 Tripura 8.5 Meghalaya 8.2
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 9.80.29.70.39.70.29.10.39.30.49.20.310.50.310.30.310.40.2
Andhra Pradesh 10.40.19.80.110.10.19.80.19.20.19.50.111.40.110.60.111.00.1
Arunachal Pradesh 9.50.29.10.29.30.29.20.28.70.29.00.210.70.310.40.310.60.2
Assam 8.90.18.70.18.80.18.60.18.30.18.50.110.80.110.50.110.70.1
Bihar 10.00.09.40.19.80.09.80.19.20.19.50.111.30.110.60.111.00.1
Chandigarh 11.10.311.70.311.40.311.10.311.70.311.40.3
Chhattisgarh 9.70.19.70.19.70.19.40.19.20.19.30.111.10.111.00.111.10.1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 9.80.39.70.29.70.29.70.29.40.29.50.29.80.49.90.39.80.3
Delhi 11.40.111.40.111.40.110.80.210.30.310.60.211.50.111.40.111.40.1
Goa 10.80.310.50.210.70.210.20.310.00.310.10.211.10.410.90.311.00.3
Gujarat 10.00.19.40.19.70.19.40.18.70.19.10.110.70.110.10.110.50.1
Haryana 10.90.110.60.110.80.110.30.19.90.110.10.111.60.111.40.211.50.1
Himachal Pradesh 10.90.110.60.110.70.110.80.110.30.110.50.111.70.312.00.311.80.2
Jammu & Kashmir 10.60.110.40.110.50.110.30.19.80.110.10.111.40.212.10.211.70.2
Jharkhand 9.80.19.30.19.50.19.30.18.80.19.10.111.20.110.70.111.00.1
Karnataka 10.30.110.00.110.20.19.50.19.10.19.30.011.30.110.90.111.10.1
Kerala 10.50.110.70.110.60.110.10.110.40.110.30.110.80.111.00.110.90.1
Ladakh 10.60.210.50.310.50.210.60.210.50.310.50.210.40.310.50.310.40.2
Lakshadweep 10.30.29.90.310.10.210.90.210.40.410.70.210.10.29.80.310.00.2
Madhya Pradesh 9.80.19.40.19.60.19.20.18.60.18.90.111.00.210.80.210.90.2
Maharashtra 10.80.110.10.110.50.09.90.19.00.19.50.011.60.111.10.111.40.1
Manipur 11.20.210.30.110.80.110.90.29.90.110.40.212.10.111.30.211.70.1
Meghalaya 8.10.28.30.28.20.27.60.27.60.27.60.210.70.210.60.210.70.2
Mizoram 10.90.29.50.210.30.210.40.48.70.39.60.311.50.110.30.110.90.1
Nagaland 9.10.28.70.38.90.28.40.38.00.48.20.310.50.310.10.310.30.2
Odisha 9.40.19.00.19.20.09.00.18.60.18.80.111.00.110.60.110.80.1
Puducherry 11.60.210.90.211.20.110.60.310.20.310.40.212.00.211.20.211.60.2
Punjab 10.10.110.20.110.10.19.70.19.70.19.70.110.50.111.00.110.70.1
Rajasthan 10.50.110.20.110.40.110.10.19.70.19.90.111.40.111.20.111.30.1
Sikkim 9.40.210.00.29.60.28.70.39.10.28.90.211.00.311.60.411.30.3
Tamil Nadu 10.70.110.50.110.60.19.90.19.80.19.90.111.30.111.10.111.20.1
Telangana 11.10.110.70.110.90.110.40.110.00.110.20.111.80.111.30.111.60.1
Tripura 8.80.18.20.28.50.18.40.17.80.28.10.210.40.39.70.310.00.3
Uttar Pradesh 10.30.010.10.010.20.010.00.09.80.09.90.011.20.111.20.111.20.1
Uttarakhand 10.60.110.70.110.60.110.30.210.20.210.20.211.10.211.40.211.20.2
West Bengal 9.00.18.90.19.00.18.40.18.30.18.40.110.20.110.10.110.20.1

Table 2.25Young people (15-29) coached for entrance or employment examinations, by State

Persons aged 15-29 surveyed July-December 2025. per cent. At an institute or training centre, now or before (block 4 col 18, from July 2025).

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 Puducherry 10.3 Andhra Pradesh 4.6 Kerala 4.0 Telangana 3.9 Arunachal Pradesh 3.5 Jammu & Kashmir 3.0 Manipur 3.0 Haryana 2.7 Maharashtra 2.7 Karnataka 2.2 Chandigarh 2.0 Madhya Pradesh 2.0 Andaman & N. Island 1.9 Jharkhand 1.8 Odisha 1.8 Tamil Nadu 1.8 Sikkim 1.7 Mizoram 1.5 Nagaland 1.4 Uttarakhand 1.1 Himachal Pradesh 1.1 Uttar Pradesh 1.0 Rajasthan 1.0 Gujarat 0.9 Punjab 0.9 Delhi 0.8 Bihar 0.8 Assam 0.7 West Bengal 0.4 Chhattisgarh 0.4 Tripura 0.2 Lakshadweep 0.2 Meghalaya 0.1 Ladakh 0.1 Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Da… 0.0 Goa 0.0
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 Puducherry 10.3 Andhra Pradesh 4.6 Kerala 4.0 Telangana 3.9 Arunachal Prade… 3.5 Jammu & Kashmir 3.0 Manipur 3.0 Haryana 2.7 Maharashtra 2.7 Karnataka 2.2 Chandigarh 2.0 Madhya Pradesh 2.0 Andaman & N. Is… 1.9 Jharkhand 1.8 Odisha 1.8 Tamil Nadu 1.8 Sikkim 1.7 Mizoram 1.5 Nagaland 1.4 Uttarakhand 1.1 Himachal Pradesh 1.1 Uttar Pradesh 1.0 Rajasthan 1.0 Gujarat 0.9 Punjab 0.9 Delhi 0.8 Bihar 0.8 Assam 0.7 West Bengal 0.4 Chhattisgarh 0.4 Tripura 0.2 Lakshadweep 0.2 Meghalaya 0.1 Ladakh 0.1 Dadra & Nagar H… 0.0 Goa 0.0
MenWomenEveryone Every State and Union Territory, rural and urban together, in order; the line is everyone’s 95% interval. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Andaman & N. Island 1.20.82.71.01.90.80.00.01.11.00.60.52.21.54.91.93.21.5
Andhra Pradesh 5.20.84.01.64.61.04.30.82.40.53.40.56.71.86.43.96.52.3
Arunachal Pradesh 2.91.04.02.33.51.42.91.24.22.73.71.72.81.22.61.82.71.4
Assam 0.70.20.60.20.70.10.50.20.40.20.50.12.10.61.70.91.90.7
Bihar 1.00.20.60.20.80.10.90.20.50.20.70.11.80.41.50.51.70.4
Chandigarh 1.40.82.72.02.01.21.40.82.72.02.01.2
Chhattisgarh 0.50.20.20.10.40.10.30.30.00.00.20.11.20.51.00.31.10.3
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Delhi 0.40.21.40.80.80.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.40.21.40.80.80.4
Goa 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Gujarat 1.00.30.90.40.90.30.90.40.50.30.70.21.20.51.41.01.30.5
Haryana 3.20.72.20.52.70.53.01.01.60.72.30.73.40.93.00.93.20.8
Himachal Pradesh 1.31.00.90.81.10.61.31.20.90.91.10.71.61.20.70.61.20.9
Jammu & Kashmir 2.81.23.41.33.00.92.61.43.01.52.81.03.41.45.13.14.22.1
Jharkhand 2.00.41.70.51.80.41.10.31.40.51.20.45.31.63.40.74.41.0
Karnataka 2.40.62.00.52.20.51.10.41.50.61.30.43.91.32.71.03.31.0
Kerala 2.60.65.60.84.00.51.90.95.01.33.40.83.20.66.11.04.60.6
Ladakh 0.00.00.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.80.90.40.4
Lakshadweep 0.00.00.30.30.20.20.00.01.71.61.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Madhya Pradesh 2.20.31.70.32.00.21.60.31.00.31.30.23.50.83.10.63.30.6
Maharashtra 2.70.32.70.42.70.32.00.42.50.72.20.43.40.52.90.53.20.4
Manipur 4.11.52.00.93.01.13.41.81.71.22.61.46.12.72.71.14.31.3
Meghalaya 0.00.00.20.10.10.10.00.00.20.20.10.10.00.00.20.20.10.1
Mizoram 1.20.62.11.31.50.80.50.50.00.00.40.42.11.13.21.92.51.4
Nagaland 0.30.32.21.81.41.00.00.03.22.51.91.50.80.80.00.00.40.4
Odisha 1.70.41.90.31.80.31.30.51.50.41.40.32.91.03.71.03.30.8
Puducherry 5.12.015.14.210.32.73.93.413.66.49.04.55.72.515.85.410.93.5
Punjab 1.00.30.80.30.90.21.30.40.80.31.10.30.60.30.70.40.70.2
Rajasthan 1.30.30.80.21.00.21.20.40.60.20.90.31.30.41.40.51.30.4
Sikkim 0.30.33.02.71.71.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.80.76.75.73.72.3
Tamil Nadu 1.30.32.20.41.80.20.80.31.60.51.20.31.80.42.80.62.30.4
Telangana 3.60.84.10.83.90.84.31.04.81.14.50.92.71.33.31.23.01.2
Tripura 0.20.20.20.20.20.10.00.00.20.20.10.10.90.90.00.00.50.5
Uttar Pradesh 1.10.21.00.21.00.20.80.20.80.30.80.22.20.51.60.62.00.4
Uttarakhand 0.90.41.40.51.10.41.00.50.70.40.90.40.70.62.71.31.60.7
West Bengal 0.40.10.50.10.40.10.40.10.40.20.40.10.50.20.60.30.50.2

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close