India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Key indicators

Key indicators

Participation, work and unemployment at every age, in usual and in current weekly status, and month by month.

10 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error. 27 of the 27 figures of this section that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal.

Table 1.1Labour force participation rate by age, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons of each age group. per cent.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 18.1 20-24 54.1 25-29 67.9 30-34 73.2 35-39 76.9 40-44 77.7 45-49 77.7 50-54 73.6 55-59 68.7 60+ 37.2 15-29 46.0 15-59 63.3 15 and above 59.3 All ages 44.9
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 18.1 20-24 54.1 25-29 67.9 30-34 73.2 35-39 76.9 40-44 77.7 45-49 77.7 50-54 73.6 55-59 68.7 60+ 37.2 15-29 46.0 15-59 63.3 15 and above 59.3 All ages 44.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-19 25.20.410.20.318.10.327.90.512.00.420.20.319.10.55.90.313.00.3
20-24 76.70.431.40.454.10.380.50.433.10.556.40.469.40.727.70.649.60.5
25-29 96.10.241.00.567.90.396.60.244.00.669.20.495.10.334.60.765.50.4
30-34 98.50.149.30.573.20.398.50.256.20.676.30.398.50.135.40.767.30.4
35-39 98.60.157.20.576.90.398.70.165.80.681.10.498.50.139.40.668.50.4
40-44 98.60.158.10.477.70.298.80.167.70.682.60.398.30.138.60.668.10.4
45-49 97.90.157.80.577.70.398.00.268.60.683.20.497.70.236.10.667.00.4
50-54 95.80.251.40.573.60.396.50.362.00.779.10.494.50.431.10.763.10.5
55-59 92.40.346.60.568.70.494.30.355.80.774.30.588.50.527.40.757.20.5
60+ 53.80.421.40.337.20.360.40.526.50.443.10.439.40.510.50.324.50.3
15-29 64.00.327.50.346.00.265.50.329.30.347.30.260.90.423.20.343.10.3
15-59 83.60.143.50.263.30.184.30.149.50.366.50.282.30.230.80.257.00.2
15 and above 79.10.140.00.259.30.180.50.145.90.262.80.276.20.227.70.252.20.2
All ages 59.10.130.70.144.90.158.80.234.60.246.60.159.70.222.20.241.30.1

Table 1.2Worker population ratio by age, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons of each age group. per cent.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 16.0 20-24 46.8 25-29 63.6 30-34 71.5 35-39 76.3 40-44 77.4 45-49 77.5 50-54 73.4 55-59 68.5 60+ 37.1 15-29 41.4 15-59 61.2 15 and above 57.4 All ages 43.5
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 16.0 20-24 46.8 25-29 63.6 30-34 71.5 35-39 76.3 40-44 77.4 45-49 77.5 50-54 73.4 55-59 68.5 60+ 37.1 15-29 41.4 15-59 61.2 15 and above 57.4 All ages 43.5
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-19 21.80.49.50.316.00.224.40.511.20.418.00.316.10.55.00.311.00.3
20-24 67.30.426.20.446.80.371.80.528.70.549.80.458.70.720.90.540.70.5
25-29 90.70.237.60.563.60.392.60.341.50.666.00.487.10.429.30.658.90.4
30-34 96.40.248.10.571.50.396.90.255.50.675.10.395.40.333.30.764.70.4
35-39 97.90.156.70.576.30.398.40.165.60.680.80.497.10.238.50.667.40.4
40-44 98.10.157.90.477.40.298.60.167.60.682.50.397.30.238.20.667.40.4
45-49 97.60.157.70.577.50.397.90.268.60.683.10.496.90.235.90.666.50.4
50-54 95.50.251.40.573.40.396.40.362.00.779.10.493.70.431.10.762.60.5
55-59 92.10.346.50.568.50.494.20.355.80.774.20.588.00.527.40.756.90.5
60+ 53.70.421.40.337.10.360.40.526.50.443.10.439.30.510.50.324.40.3
15-29 58.00.324.40.241.40.260.20.326.80.343.40.353.80.418.90.337.20.3
15-59 80.70.142.00.261.20.181.80.248.30.364.70.278.60.228.70.254.10.2
15 and above 76.60.138.80.257.40.178.40.244.90.261.20.273.00.225.90.249.70.2
All ages 57.20.129.80.143.50.157.20.233.80.245.40.157.20.220.70.239.30.1

Table 1.3Unemployment rate by age, usual status (ps+ss)

Persons of each age group. per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 15-19 11.7 20-24 13.5 25-29 6.4 30-34 2.3 35-39 0.8 40-44 0.4 45-49 0.3 50-54 0.3 55-59 0.2 60+ 0.1 15-29 9.9 15-59 3.4 15 and above 3.1 All ages 3.1
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 15-19 11.7 20-24 13.5 25-29 6.4 30-34 2.3 35-39 0.8 40-44 0.4 45-49 0.3 50-54 0.3 55-59 0.2 60+ 0.1 15-29 9.9 15-59 3.4 15 and above 3.1 All ages 3.1
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-19 13.20.67.70.711.70.512.50.76.30.810.80.615.40.915.11.615.30.8
20-24 12.30.316.40.513.50.310.90.413.40.611.60.315.40.524.40.917.80.5
25-29 5.60.28.20.36.40.24.10.25.70.34.60.28.30.415.20.810.10.3
30-34 2.10.12.50.22.30.11.60.11.40.11.50.13.20.26.00.43.90.2
35-39 0.70.10.80.10.80.00.40.00.40.10.40.01.40.12.30.31.70.1
40-44 0.50.00.30.00.40.00.20.00.10.00.20.01.00.11.10.21.00.1
45-49 0.30.00.10.00.30.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.80.10.50.20.70.1
50-54 0.40.00.10.00.30.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.80.10.30.20.70.1
55-59 0.30.00.10.10.20.00.10.00.10.10.10.00.60.10.10.10.50.1
60+ 0.10.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.10.10.10.00.40.10.20.10.30.1
15-29 9.30.211.30.39.90.28.20.28.60.38.30.211.80.318.90.613.60.3
15-59 3.50.13.40.13.40.03.00.12.30.12.70.14.50.16.80.25.10.1
15 and above 3.10.13.10.13.10.02.60.12.10.12.40.04.20.16.40.24.80.1
All ages 3.10.13.10.13.10.02.60.12.10.12.40.04.20.16.40.24.80.1

Table 1.4Labour force participation rate by age, current weekly status

Persons of each age group. per cent. CWS: work on at least one hour of the week (11-72); seeking or available 81-82.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 16.2 20-24 49.3 25-29 63.4 30-34 68.8 35-39 72.5 40-44 74.2 45-49 73.8 50-54 70.2 55-59 65.7 60+ 34.8 15-29 42.2 15-59 59.5 15 and above 55.7 All ages 42.2
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 16.2 20-24 49.3 25-29 63.4 30-34 68.8 35-39 72.5 40-44 74.2 45-49 73.8 50-54 70.2 55-59 65.7 60+ 34.8 15-29 42.2 15-59 59.5 15 and above 55.7 All ages 42.2
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-19 23.70.47.90.316.20.225.90.59.00.317.80.318.60.55.40.312.50.3
20-24 72.60.425.80.449.30.375.90.525.70.550.30.466.40.726.00.647.20.5
25-29 95.30.232.70.463.40.395.60.233.10.663.00.494.80.331.90.764.00.4
30-34 97.90.141.40.568.80.397.70.245.60.670.30.498.20.132.90.765.90.4
35-39 98.00.149.40.572.50.397.90.255.60.675.30.498.10.236.70.766.90.4
40-44 98.10.151.60.574.20.398.20.159.00.677.80.397.80.236.80.667.00.4
45-49 97.10.150.70.573.80.397.30.259.00.677.90.496.90.234.30.665.70.4
50-54 94.90.245.60.570.20.395.60.354.20.774.70.593.70.429.40.761.80.5
55-59 91.30.341.90.565.70.493.10.349.70.770.50.587.80.525.80.756.00.5
60+ 52.00.418.50.334.80.358.40.522.70.440.10.438.10.59.50.323.30.3
15-29 61.90.322.10.242.20.263.00.322.30.342.50.259.70.421.60.341.60.3
15-59 82.30.137.20.259.50.182.80.141.20.361.50.281.50.228.90.255.60.2
15 and above 77.70.134.30.255.70.178.90.238.30.258.10.275.30.225.90.250.80.2
All ages 58.00.126.30.142.20.157.60.228.90.243.10.159.00.220.70.240.20.1

Table 1.5Worker population ratio by age, current weekly status

Persons of each age group. per cent. CWS: work on at least one hour of the week (11-72); seeking or available 81-82.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 13.2 20-24 39.5 25-29 57.0 30-34 66.2 35-39 71.1 40-44 73.2 45-49 72.8 50-54 69.1 55-59 64.8 60+ 34.3 15-29 35.9 15-59 56.2 15 and above 52.8 All ages 40.0
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 15-19 13.2 20-24 39.5 25-29 57.0 30-34 66.2 35-39 71.1 40-44 73.2 45-49 72.8 50-54 69.1 55-59 64.8 60+ 34.3 15-29 35.9 15-59 56.2 15 and above 52.8 All ages 40.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-19 18.90.46.90.213.20.220.80.58.00.314.60.314.70.54.40.310.00.3
20-24 59.00.419.80.439.50.362.50.520.70.541.20.452.30.717.70.535.80.5
25-29 86.70.328.50.457.00.387.90.330.00.657.70.484.50.425.30.655.60.4
30-34 94.40.239.70.566.20.394.70.344.20.668.20.493.80.330.50.662.50.4
35-39 96.20.248.40.571.10.396.50.254.70.674.20.495.70.235.50.765.10.4
40-44 96.80.151.00.573.20.397.10.258.40.677.00.396.10.236.00.665.70.4
45-49 95.80.250.00.572.80.396.10.258.10.676.90.495.00.333.80.664.50.4
50-54 93.50.344.80.569.10.394.30.353.20.773.60.592.10.429.00.760.80.5
55-59 90.00.341.40.564.80.491.80.449.10.769.60.586.30.525.30.755.00.5
60+ 51.40.418.10.334.30.357.80.522.30.439.60.437.50.59.30.322.90.3
15-29 53.00.318.40.235.90.254.40.419.30.336.80.350.30.416.20.334.10.3
15-59 77.60.135.20.256.20.178.30.239.50.358.40.276.30.226.20.251.70.2
15 and above 73.60.132.50.252.80.175.00.236.80.255.40.270.70.223.60.247.40.2
All ages 55.00.125.00.140.00.154.70.227.70.241.10.155.40.218.90.237.50.1

Table 1.6Unemployment rate by age, current weekly status

Persons of each age group. per cent. CWS: work on at least one hour of the week (11-72); seeking or available 81-82.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 15-19 18.4 20-24 19.9 25-29 10.0 30-34 3.8 35-39 1.9 40-44 1.3 45-49 1.4 50-54 1.6 55-59 1.4 60+ 1.4 15-29 15.0 15-59 5.7 15 and above 5.3 All ages 5.3
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 15-19 18.4 20-24 19.9 25-29 10.0 30-34 3.8 35-39 1.9 40-44 1.3 45-49 1.4 50-54 1.6 55-59 1.4 60+ 1.4 15-29 15.0 15-59 5.7 15 and above 5.3 All ages 5.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-19 20.10.712.61.018.40.619.90.911.31.217.80.720.91.018.21.920.40.9
20-24 18.70.423.30.619.90.317.60.519.40.818.00.421.20.631.91.024.00.5
25-29 9.00.212.90.410.00.28.00.39.40.58.40.210.90.420.50.913.20.4
30-34 3.60.14.10.23.80.13.10.23.00.33.00.14.50.37.40.55.20.2
35-39 1.80.12.10.11.90.11.50.11.60.21.50.12.50.23.40.32.70.2
40-44 1.30.11.20.11.30.11.10.11.00.11.00.11.80.12.00.31.80.1
45-49 1.40.11.40.21.40.11.20.11.50.31.30.11.90.21.40.21.80.1
50-54 1.50.11.80.31.60.11.30.11.90.31.50.21.80.21.40.31.70.2
55-59 1.50.21.30.21.40.11.40.21.20.21.30.21.70.21.80.61.70.2
60+ 1.20.11.80.31.40.11.10.21.70.31.30.11.80.32.20.61.90.2
15-29 14.30.216.90.415.00.213.60.313.50.413.50.215.80.425.00.718.10.3
15-59 5.80.15.50.15.70.15.40.14.20.15.00.16.40.19.30.27.10.1
15 and above 5.30.15.20.15.30.14.90.14.00.14.60.16.10.18.90.26.80.1
All ages 5.30.15.20.15.30.14.90.14.00.14.60.16.10.18.90.26.80.1

Table 1.7Persons aged 15+ by usual activity

Persons aged 15+. per cent. Employed and unemployed in usual status (ps+ss); the rest by usual principal activity.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Employed 57.4 Unemployed 1.8 Attending education 11.1 Domestic duties only 17.7 Domestic duties and free collection of goods 4.4 Rentier, pensioner or remittance recipient 4.7 Unable to work owing to disability 1.5 Others 1.3
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Employed 57.4 Unemployed 1.8 Attending education 11.1 Domestic duties only 17.7 Domestic duties and … 4.4 Rentier, pensioner o… 4.7 Unable to work owing… 1.5 Others 1.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Employed 76.60.138.80.257.40.178.40.244.90.261.20.273.00.225.90.249.70.2
Unemployed 2.50.01.20.01.80.02.10.11.00.01.50.03.20.11.80.12.50.0
Attending education 11.70.110.50.111.10.111.20.19.90.110.50.112.70.211.70.112.20.1
Domestic duties only 0.90.034.10.217.70.10.80.027.60.214.50.11.20.047.70.324.30.1
Domestic duties and free collection of goods 0.20.08.40.14.40.10.30.09.80.25.10.10.10.05.50.12.80.1
Rentier, pensioner or remittance recipient 4.60.14.90.14.70.03.60.14.60.14.10.16.50.15.40.15.90.1
Unable to work owing to disability 2.00.01.10.01.50.02.10.11.20.01.60.01.70.01.00.01.30.0
Others 1.50.01.10.01.30.01.50.01.10.01.30.01.60.11.00.01.30.0

Table 1.8Unemployment rate by month of survey, current weekly status, persons aged 15+

Persons aged 15+ surveyed in each month. per cent. Each month's first-visit sample with the year's weight; the monthly bulletins' own estimates differ.

0.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 January 5.3 February 5.1 March 5.6 April 5.4 May 5.7 June 5.7 July 5.4 August 5.0 September 5.4 October 5.4 November 4.5 December 4.7
0.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 January 5.3 February 5.1 March 5.6 April 5.4 May 5.7 June 5.7 July 5.4 August 5.0 September 5.4 October 5.4 November 4.5 December 4.7
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
January 5.60.34.60.35.30.25.50.43.40.34.80.35.80.48.60.76.50.4
February 5.00.25.20.45.10.24.60.34.40.54.60.35.70.47.50.76.20.4
March 5.50.35.80.55.60.25.30.44.70.65.10.35.90.49.21.16.70.4
April 5.70.34.70.45.40.25.40.33.50.44.70.36.30.48.60.86.80.4
May 5.50.26.20.55.70.25.20.35.00.65.10.36.20.49.50.87.10.4
June 5.60.35.80.45.70.35.20.34.60.55.00.36.60.69.40.87.30.5
July 5.60.25.00.45.40.24.90.33.80.34.50.36.90.58.71.07.30.5
August 4.90.25.30.35.00.24.80.34.00.44.50.35.10.39.20.76.20.3
September 5.40.35.30.45.40.35.10.34.20.54.80.36.10.49.20.86.80.4
October 5.30.35.60.55.40.34.80.34.20.54.50.36.50.410.50.97.50.5
November 4.60.34.50.34.50.24.10.33.30.33.80.35.50.48.30.66.30.3
December 4.70.24.60.34.70.23.90.23.50.43.80.26.30.58.10.86.80.5

Table 1.9Worker population ratio by month of survey, current weekly status, persons aged 15+

Persons aged 15+ surveyed in each month. per cent. Each month's first-visit sample with the year's weight; the monthly bulletins' own estimates differ.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 January 53.7 February 52.1 March 51.8 April 52.9 May 50.3 June 51.7 July 52.5 August 53.6 September 53.1 October 52.9 November 54.0 December 54.8
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 January 53.7 February 52.1 March 51.8 April 52.9 May 50.3 June 51.7 July 52.5 August 53.6 September 53.1 October 52.9 November 54.0 December 54.8
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
January 73.90.533.70.753.70.575.10.638.31.056.40.771.30.623.80.847.90.5
February 74.00.531.20.752.10.475.60.634.20.954.10.670.90.724.80.747.90.6
March 73.80.530.10.751.80.475.20.633.60.954.00.571.10.822.80.847.40.6
April 73.00.433.40.852.90.574.30.637.91.155.60.770.40.623.80.947.40.6
May 72.60.428.70.650.30.473.70.631.60.852.00.670.40.722.80.746.70.6
June 72.40.531.20.751.70.573.60.734.51.053.80.769.90.924.00.847.40.6
July 73.00.532.60.852.50.574.40.636.61.154.90.870.30.724.00.747.40.6
August 73.90.533.90.753.60.574.70.638.50.956.10.772.30.724.50.748.60.5
September 73.70.433.20.753.10.575.10.638.00.956.10.670.90.722.80.847.10.6
October 73.40.532.90.752.90.575.20.638.00.956.10.670.00.722.30.746.20.5
November 74.20.634.40.854.00.576.00.739.51.157.30.770.60.923.90.847.40.5
December 75.10.535.00.754.80.577.60.640.70.958.60.670.30.823.50.947.20.7

Table 1.10Labour force participation rate by month of survey, current weekly status, persons aged 15+

Persons aged 15+ surveyed in each month. per cent. Each month's first-visit sample with the year's weight; the monthly bulletins' own estimates differ.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 January 56.7 February 54.8 March 54.8 April 55.9 May 53.3 June 54.9 July 55.4 August 56.5 September 56.1 October 55.9 November 56.5 December 57.4
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 January 56.7 February 54.8 March 54.8 April 55.9 May 53.3 June 54.9 July 55.4 August 56.5 September 56.1 October 55.9 November 56.5 December 57.4
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
January 78.30.435.40.756.70.579.50.639.71.059.30.775.70.626.10.851.20.5
February 77.90.432.90.754.80.479.30.535.71.056.70.675.20.726.80.851.10.5
March 78.10.432.00.754.80.479.40.635.30.956.90.575.50.725.10.850.70.5
April 77.40.435.00.855.90.578.50.539.21.158.40.775.10.626.10.950.90.6
May 76.80.430.60.653.30.477.70.533.20.854.80.575.10.625.20.850.20.6
June 76.70.533.10.754.90.577.60.636.21.056.70.774.80.826.50.851.10.6
July 77.40.534.30.855.40.578.30.638.01.157.50.775.50.726.30.751.10.6
August 77.70.435.80.756.50.578.50.640.10.958.80.776.20.627.00.851.80.5
September 77.90.435.00.756.10.579.10.539.70.958.90.675.50.625.10.850.60.6
October 77.60.434.80.755.90.479.00.539.70.958.80.674.80.724.90.850.00.5
November 77.70.536.00.856.50.579.30.640.91.159.60.774.70.926.10.850.50.5
December 78.80.436.70.757.40.580.70.542.10.960.90.675.00.725.60.950.60.6

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close